Fish landed at Hastings

Fish and shellfish landed at Hastings in 2025: landings by vessels at Hastings, as the Marine Management Organisation records them, by month and by kind.

75.3 tlanded at Hastings in 2025, live weight
£257,241first-sale value
31kinds of fish and shellfish recorded
12months with landings recorded

Every landing recorded at Hastings in 2025 was by vessels 10 metres and under, registered in England. The figures are for the port of landing, whichever port a vessel calls home. Live weight is, in the MMO's words, “The mass or weight of a product, when removed from the water.”

0£50k£100k£150kJanuary 2025: 3.0 t, £14,879JanFebruary 2025: 3.0 t, £5,409FebMarch 2025: 8.3 t, £20,192MarApril 2025: 18.0 t, £71,257AprMay 2025: 19.7 t, £80,609May£81kJune 2025: 1.1 t, £7,784JunJuly 2025: 1.6 t, £8,238JulAugust 2025: 1.8 t, £4,334AugSeptember 2025: 680 kg, £5,507SepOctober 2025: 8.4 t, £13,639OctNovember 2025: 7.7 t, £16,702NovDecember 2025: 2.1 t, £8,690Dec
The figures as a table
Jan£15k
Feb£5k
Mar£20k
Apr£71k
May£81k
Jun£8k
Jul£8k
Aug£4k
Sep£6k
Oct£14k
Nov£17k
Dec£9k

By month

2025Live weight ValueShellfishDemersalPelagic
January3.0 t£14,87927 kg2.9 t–
February3.0 t£5,4092.4 t632 kg–
March8.3 t£20,1927.5 t795 kg–
April18.0 t£71,25717.0 t997 kg–
May19.7 t£80,60919.1 t585 kg3 kg
June1.1 t£7,784834 kg304 kg–
July1.6 t£8,238234 kg1.3 t30 kg
August1.8 t£4,3341.3 t478 kg–
September680 kg£5,507202 kg478 kg–
October8.4 t£13,6397.6 t736 kg102 kg
November7.7 t£16,7026.6 t439 kg669 kg
December2.1 t£8,6901.5 t499 kg53 kg

The kind columns are live weight. A “–” is a month with none of that kind recorded.

By kind

Species groupLive weight Value
Shellfish64.3 t£187,957
Demersal10.2 t£67,164
Pelagic857 kg£2,120

The term demersal fish covers species living on or near the sea bed. The term pelagic fish covers species found mainly in shoals in midwater or near the surface of the sea. The term shellfish covers all crustaceans and molluscs.

Every species, by value
SpeciesGroup Live weightValue
Common cuttlefishShellfish34.0 t£144,116
BassDemersal4.1 t£34,197
ScallopsShellfish22.2 t£31,465
SoleDemersal2.0 t£28,168
WhelksShellfish7.8 t£11,778
PlaiceDemersal1.7 t£1,745
Thornback RayDemersal1.3 t£1,745
HerringPelagic702 kg£1,493
MackerelPelagic103 kg£479
TurbotDemersal23 kg£340
PollackDemersal44 kg£220
LobstersShellfish15 kg£189
Spider CrabsShellfish86 kg£186
Gurnard and LatchetDemersal151 kg£183
Flounder or FlukesDemersal234 kg£173
SquidShellfish24 kg£156
SpratsPelagic53 kg£148
SmoothhoundDemersal407 kg£91
BrillDemersal10 kg£71
Crabs (C.P.Mixed Sexes)Shellfish126 kg£64
DabsDemersal61 kg£39
WhitingDemersal51 kg£36
Blonde RayDemersal16 kg£35
Conger EelsDemersal29 kg£32
CodDemersal5 kg£24
Lemon SoleDemersal8 kg£21
SurmulletDemersal1 kg£18
John DoryDemersal7 kg£17
Black SeabreamDemersal4 kg£8
Skates and RaysDemersal2 kg£3
CuttlefishShellfish1 kg£3

By how it was caught

From the MMO's 2025 UK and foreign vessels landings by UK port and UK vessel landings abroad: provisional data (page updated 30 January 2026; the file we read was last changed 29 September 2026), under the Open Government Licence; read 12 October 2026. The figures are provisional; the file says the finalised data are published in “UK Sea Fisheries Statistics 2025, scheduled for release on 29 October 2026”. The file says: “From 2 December 2025, landings data for English, Welsh and Isle of Man under 10m vessels in this release are primarily based on sales notes for tonnage and value.”

The MMO's 2026 file (to August, updated 25 September 2026) is provisional. It has 34 rows for Hastings, against 177 for the whole of 2025, and none for July. We will show 2026 when its figures are complete.