Crime and policing

Crimes and anti-social behaviour reported to the police in Hastings, counted by ward and by the police's own categories, from September 2023 to August 2026, and each ward's neighbourhood police team: its priorities and meetings as the police list them.

These are crimes, and incidents of anti-social behaviour, reported to and recorded by the police, as published on data.police.uk. Not every crime is reported to the police, so they are not all the crime there is. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately: the police record it as incidents, not crimes.

Each crime is published with an anonymised map point, and we count it in the ward whose boundary holds that point. In data.police.uk's words: “The latitude and longitude locations of Crime and ASB incidents published on this site always represent the approximate location of a crime — not the exact place that it happened.” Each point is the nearest of a fixed list of points over a street or public place, so a crime near a ward's edge can be counted in the ward next door. The site also says that, of the crimes published, “some may be reclassified as a different type of crime in future months, or confirmed as a false report after investigation”, and that “Estimates of geocoding accuracy in different forces range from 60% to 97%.” About the data.

From data.police.uk, read 12 October 2026; Open Government Licence. Ward boundaries from the ONS (OGL). We keep only the count for each ward, category and month: no crime's place or outcome.

The town, by category

In August 2026, the police recorded 1,054 crimes and 308 incidents of anti-social behaviour in Hastings' sixteen wards. In the 12 months to August 2026: 10,685 crimes and 2,660 incidents of anti-social behaviour.

Category, as the police name itAugust 202612 months to August 2026The 12 months before
Bicycle theft17275
Burglary35343274
Criminal damage and arson101999999
Drugs38372303
Other theft55668642
Possession of weapons21185158
Public order82982870
Robbery1916790
Shoplifting1851,7221,379
Theft from the person45153
Vehicle crime85719414
Violence and sexual offences4104,1554,055
Other crime18250227
All crimes1,05410,6859,539
Anti-social behaviour (incidents)3082,6601,692
05001,0001,500September 2023: 804 crimesSep 23October 2023: 850 crimesNovember 2023: 742 crimesDecember 2023: 742 crimesJanuary 2024: 772 crimesJan 24February 2024: 683 crimesMarch 2024: 908 crimesApril 2024: 785 crimesMay 2024: 848 crimesJune 2024: 794 crimesJuly 2024: 796 crimesAugust 2024: 782 crimesSeptember 2024: 775 crimesOctober 2024: 726 crimesNovember 2024: 737 crimesDecember 2024: 693 crimesJanuary 2025: 694 crimesJan 25February 2025: 692 crimesMarch 2025: 848 crimesApril 2025: 827 crimesMay 2025: 859 crimesJune 2025: 867 crimesJuly 2025: 950 crimesAugust 2025: 871 crimesSeptember 2025: 818 crimesOctober 2025: 896 crimesNovember 2025: 746 crimesDecember 2025: 755 crimesJanuary 2026: 834 crimesJan 26February 2026: 753 crimesMarch 2026: 878 crimesApril 2026: 996 crimesMay 2026: 940 crimesJune 2026: 903 crimesJuly 2026: 1,112 crimesAugust 2026: 1,054 crimesAug 261,054
Crimes recorded each month in Hastings, as a table
Sep 23804
Oct 23850
Nov 23742
Dec 23742
Jan 24772
Feb 24683
Mar 24908
Apr 24785
May 24848
Jun 24794
Jul 24796
Aug 24782
Sep 24775
Oct 24726
Nov 24737
Dec 24693
Jan 25694
Feb 25692
Mar 25848
Apr 25827
May 25859
Jun 25867
Jul 25950
Aug 25871
Sep 25818
Oct 25896
Nov 25746
Dec 25755
Jan 26834
Feb 26753
Mar 26878
Apr 26996
May 26940
Jun 26903
Jul 261,112
Aug 261,054

Each ward

In alphabetical order. Wards differ in size, in how many people live and work in them and in how many visit, so one ward's count beside another's doesn't compare like with like. Each ward's page has its figures by category and month.

WardCrimes, August 2026Anti-social behaviour, August 2026Crimes, 12 monthsAnti-social behaviour, 12 months
Ashdown601357285
Baird5417664149
Braybrooke4012392126
Castle3011142,459689
Central St Leonards121301,038357
Conquest54648883
Gensing100101,179163
Hollington4326551160
Maze Hill291228159
Old Hastings4522451179
Ore407495114
Silverhill32743074
St Helens20317243
Tressell3211469133
West St Leonards419494136
Wishing Tree429550110

Neighbourhood police teams

Each ward has a Sussex Police neighbourhood team of the same name. Their priorities and meetings are as the police publish them on data.police.uk; we don't name officers.

On data.police.uk every Hastings team gives the same email address: hastings@sussex.pnn.police.uk.

Sussex Police's telephone number on data.police.uk is 101, the police's number for anything that isn't an emergency; Sussex Police's website. In an emergency, call 999.

Months held: September 2023 to August 2026, the newest data.police.uk had published when it was last read. A month's figures arrive some weeks after it ends.