ward

Tressell

ONS ward code: E05011214 · Follow this page (RSS) · how following works

65 Farley Bank (New application, 17 Jul, Tressell)45 Farley Bank (New application, 17 Jul, Tressell)23 Farley Bank (New application, 17 Jul, Tressell)85 Farley Bank (New application, 17 Jul, Tressell)Land Rear of 26, Broomgrove Road (New application, 28 Aug, Tressell)Street lighting on frederick closed road (Reported 1 Sep near Deepdene Gardens)85 Farley Bank (Granted permission, 7 Sep, Tressell)65 Farley Bank (Granted permission, 7 Sep, Tressell)45 Farley Bank (Granted permission, 7 Sep, Tressell)23 Farley Bank (Granted permission, 7 Sep, Tressell)36 Percy Road (New application, 1 Oct, Tressell)No working lamposts (Reported 12 Oct near Oakfield Road)Pothole more than 30 cm wide or 6 cm deep (Reported 13 Oct near Bembrook Road)Flytipping (Reported 17 Oct near Valley Side Road)Land Rear of 26, Broomgrove Road (Refused permission, 19 Oct, Tressell)
The lights are the 15 things on the record in Tressell in the last year. Tap one for its details. Tressell on the full map. Ward boundary from the Office for National Statistics; roads © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Councillors and elections

Who represents you

Borough councillors (planning, housing, licensing, the borough's own services) are the ward's own, from the borough's register. At county level (highways, social care, schools) this area is in the division named; a division covers more than one ward, and the exact boundary is the county's rather than ours.

How this ward voted

Hastings Borough Council Election, 7 May 2026. Candidates most votes first; the elected candidate is marked.

This election in full
Earlier results for this ward

The next elections here

These are the councils’ usual cycles, counted from the last elections on the record; the returning officer confirms a poll when its notice of election is published, on the council’s elections and voting page. Local government reorganisation, which the government paused on 7 September 2026, could change this: where reorganisation stands.

Am I registered? You register once, online, at gov.uk/register-to-vote. To check whether you’re already on the register, gov.uk says to contact your electoral registration office: for Hastings, that is the borough council’s Electoral Services. Where do I vote? finds your polling station by postcode at election time.

Who stood here on Thursday 7 May 2026, with the statements of persons nominated

Candidates from Democracy Club, who copy them from the councils' statements of persons nominated (CC BY 4.0).

You can act on these now

Open consultations cover the whole borough, including this ward. Live status for floods, power and transport is on the live page.

Coming up

No council meeting in the next 31 days has published papers that mention this ward's streets yet. Councils usually publish papers about a week before a meeting. Every meeting is in the meetings calendar.

Planning and decisions here

What has been applied for and decided in the ward, the plans that cover it, and appeals.

Show planning appeals in this ward

Appeals on this ward's streets. The planning committee's appeal reports list each appeal against a planning decision; the Planning Inspectorate decides them, and its own data lists those it has decided, each linking to its decision letter. Each is shown with its latest outcome.

  • Flat 1, 1 Emmanuel Road ↗

    Notice upheld · Enforcement Notice, written representations · decided 7 Nov 2025

    Appeal against: lPA's service of an Enforcement Notice

    Case 3348260
  • Land adj. No. 365 Priory Road ↗

    Allowed · Planning Appeal, written representations · decided 26 Nov 2024

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/23/00648

    Case 3345803
  • Flat 1, 1 Emmanuel Road ↗

    Dismissed · Planning Appeal, written representations · decided 27 Dec 2023

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/23/00014

    Case 3321665
  • 44 Clifton Road ↗

    Allowed · Householder (HAS), written representations · decided 6 Nov 2023

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/23/00305

    Case 3327405

Every appeal on the record

Conservation areas and listed buildings

3 listed buildings (3 grade II) are in or beside the ward. The list for Tressell

Listed buildings: © Historic England 2026. Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Living here

Homes, crime, schools, care, green space, buses, food hygiene and the sea nearby.

Homes sold in this ward

In 2025 HM Land Registry recorded 73 standard sales of homes in Tressell ward, at a median price of £250,000.

YearSalesMedian price
2026 (to August)38£275,160
202573£250,000
202476£235,750
202349£250,000
202272£282,500
2021105£237,500
202068£220,500
2019104£215,000
201876£201,500
2017104£185,500
Earlier years, 1995 to 2016
YearSalesMedian price
2016103£182,000
201598£153,500
201484£135,500
201386£135,000
201267£132,000
201165£122,500
201050£124,500
200955£123,250
200859£137,000
2007144£140,500
2006132£126,250
2005116£125,000
2004158£126,250
2003164£108,250
2002188£84,508
2001200£66,250
2000146£57,975
1999142£45,000
1998128£42,000
1997132£39,975
1996101£34,000
199580£35,000

A sale is in the ward when its postcode is, by the ONS postcode directory; a sale whose postcode has since been retired goes by its street. Each street page lists its own sales. House prices in Hastings.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Standard sales only: the Land Registry's category A, "single residential property sold for value". Repossessions, buy-to-let purchases with a mortgage and sales to companies (its category B) aren't included. A sale reaches the register weeks or months after it completes, so the last few months to August 2026 are incomplete.

Energy ratings in this ward

1,362 homes in Tressell ward have a current energy performance certificate, registered 2016 to 2026. Each home counts once, by its newest certificate; a home is in the ward its postcode is in.

BandHomesShare
A3under 1%
B776%
C68951%
D48836%
E937%
F9under 1%
G3under 1%
All1,362

Each street page has its own counts. Energy ratings in Hastings, and what the bands mean.

Energy performance certificate data from the register kept for the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Open Government Licence v3.0. Address data © Royal Mail and Ordnance Survey: used only to count each home on its street and in its ward, and not published here. Read from the register on 13 October 2026, with certificates to 12 October 2026.

Reported crime in the ward

In August 2026, the police recorded 32 crimes and 11 incidents of anti-social behaviour in Tressell ward. In the 12 months to August 2026: 469 crimes and 133 incidents of anti-social behaviour.

Category, as the police name itAugust 202612 months to August 2026
Bicycle theft01
Burglary16
Criminal damage and arson356
Drugs120
Other theft334
Possession of weapons110
Public order144
Robbery01
Shoplifting01
Theft from the person03
Vehicle crime760
Violence and sexual offences15213
Other crime020
All crimes32469
Anti-social behaviour (incidents)11133
0204060September 2023: 46 crimesSep 23October 2023: 45 crimesNovember 2023: 45 crimesDecember 2023: 55 crimesJanuary 2024: 50 crimesJan 24February 2024: 29 crimesMarch 2024: 50 crimesApril 2024: 36 crimesMay 2024: 43 crimesJune 2024: 41 crimesJuly 2024: 38 crimesAugust 2024: 47 crimesSeptember 2024: 27 crimesOctober 2024: 30 crimesNovember 2024: 39 crimesDecember 2024: 43 crimesJanuary 2025: 55 crimesJan 25February 2025: 30 crimesMarch 2025: 46 crimesApril 2025: 46 crimesMay 2025: 48 crimesJune 2025: 28 crimesJuly 2025: 43 crimesAugust 2025: 29 crimesSeptember 2025: 32 crimesOctober 2025: 42 crimesNovember 2025: 26 crimesDecember 2025: 32 crimesJanuary 2026: 42 crimesJan 26February 2026: 36 crimesMarch 2026: 34 crimesApril 2026: 38 crimesMay 2026: 57 crimesJune 2026: 50 crimesJuly 2026: 48 crimesAugust 2026: 32 crimesAug 2632
Crimes recorded each month in Tressell ward, as a table
Sep 2346
Oct 2345
Nov 2345
Dec 2355
Jan 2450
Feb 2429
Mar 2450
Apr 2436
May 2443
Jun 2441
Jul 2438
Aug 2447
Sep 2427
Oct 2430
Nov 2439
Dec 2443
Jan 2555
Feb 2530
Mar 2546
Apr 2546
May 2548
Jun 2528
Jul 2543
Aug 2529
Sep 2532
Oct 2542
Nov 2526
Dec 2532
Jan 2642
Feb 2636
Mar 2634
Apr 2638
May 2657
Jun 2650
Jul 2648
Aug 2632

These are crimes, and incidents of anti-social behaviour, reported to and recorded by the police, as published on data.police.uk. Not every crime is reported to the police, so they are not all the crime there is. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately: the police record it as incidents, not crimes.

Each crime is published with an anonymised map point, and we count it in the ward whose boundary holds that point. In data.police.uk's words: “The latitude and longitude locations of Crime and ASB incidents published on this site always represent the approximate location of a crime — not the exact place that it happened.” Each point is the nearest of a fixed list of points over a street or public place, so a crime near a ward's edge can be counted in the ward next door. The site also says that, of the crimes published, “some may be reclassified as a different type of crime in future months, or confirmed as a false report after investigation”, and that “Estimates of geocoding accuracy in different forces range from 60% to 97%.” About the data.

From data.police.uk, read 12 October 2026; Open Government Licence. Ward boundaries from the ONS (OGL). We keep only the count for each ward, category and month: no crime's place or outcome.

Every ward, and the town.

The ward's police team

Sussex Police's neighbourhood team for this area is called Tressell.

The team's contact details on data.police.uk: email hastings@sussex.pnn.police.uk; telephone 01273 404934. Sussex Police's telephone number on data.police.uk is 101, the police's number for anything that isn't an emergency; Sussex Police's website. In an emergency, call 999.

data.police.uk's entry for the team says: “Monday to Saturday from 9am until 8pm”

The team's priorities

As the police word them on data.police.uk, with their dates.

Meetings and events coming up

What the council lists here

Entries on the borough council's land and assets list whose postcode is in the ward, in the list's own words. Entries held for the Foreshore Trust say so. The whole list and how it is read.

All 27 in Tressell ward

Schools in Tressell

By postcode. Every school in Hastings.

Care and health services in Tressell

Registered with CQC at an address in the ward: 2 dentists.

This page uses Care Quality Commission information. Every one, with its rating.

Green space

10 green spaces in Tressell on Ordnance Survey's map, 0.7 hectares, about 1% of the ward: 1 public park or garden, 6 play spaces, 2 other sports facilities, 1 cemetery. 7 play areas in all, counting playgrounds mapped only on OpenStreetMap.

A site counts in the ward that holds its middle; hectares are the ground inside the ward, and a play space inside a park adds to the count, not the area. Every ward, and each space. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (OS Open Greenspace).

How long street reports here took to close

Of the 6 problems reported in Tressell ward that our record holds, 2 are closed on FixMyStreet and 4 are still open. The median time from report to close was 15 days: half the closed reports took longer, half less. Reports still open aren’t in that figure.

“Closed” is FixMyStreet’s status, set by the council or the person who reported it. It is not proof that anything was fixed. Our record of reports starts on 3 August 2026. Older open reports have been checked again for closure since 11 October 2026; before then a report that closed later could still show as open here.

Brownfield land in this ward

1 site in Tressell on the council's brownfield register now.

From Hastings Borough Council's Brownfield Land Register ↗ (published March 2025), its statutory register of brownfield land suitable for housing, read on 12 October 2026. Being on the register grants no planning permission. Every site on the register

Street problems reported here

Open reports from residents, made through FixMyStreet. “Near” means the nearest listed street to the point the reporter marked, not an address they gave. Reports that describe people, such as a tent or someone sleeping rough, are left out (the rule).

All street problems

Buses in Tressell

17 stops in the ward, served by 11 routes (70, 73, 100, 101, 322, 322B, 322E, 328, 331, 347, 359), with 691 departures between them on a weekday. The busiest:

  • Ashburnham Road (opp)

    70 to Rye station; 73 to Old Town The Stade; 100 to Rye station; 101 to Rye station; 322 to Ore The Hastings Academy, Ore Montgomery Road; 322B to Ore The Hastings Academy, Ore Montgomery Road

    Weekdays: 111 buses, 05:57–22:49 · Saturday: 101 buses, 06:40–22:49 · Sunday: 60 buses, 07:13–22:25

    on Old London Road
  • Halton Flats (adj)

    73 to Blacklands Ark William Parker Academy; 322 to Hollington Tesco, Hastings station; 322B to Harley Shute The St Leonards Academy; 322E to Harley Shute The St Leonards Academy; 328 to Hastings station; 347 to Hastings Town Centre Priory Meadow, Hastings station

    Weekdays: 67 buses, 06:00–22:39 · Saturday: 56 buses, 06:54–22:42 · Sunday: 37 buses, 07:43–21:40

    on Priory Road
  • North Terrace (adj)

    73 to Blacklands Ark William Parker Academy; 322 to Hollington Tesco, Hastings station; 322B to Harley Shute The St Leonards Academy; 322E to Harley Shute The St Leonards Academy; 328 to Hastings station; 347 to Hastings Town Centre Priory Meadow, Hastings station

    Weekdays: 67 buses, 05:59–22:38 · Saturday: 56 buses, 06:53–22:41 · Sunday: 37 buses, 07:43–21:39

    on Priory Road
  • Halton Flats (opp)

    73 to Old Town The Stade; 322 to Ore The Hastings Academy, Ore Montgomery Road; 322B to Ore The Hastings Academy, Ore Montgomery Road; 322E to Ore The Hastings Academy, Ore Montgomery Road; 328 to Conquest Hospital; 347 to Pett Pett Road, Ore Co-op

    Weekdays: 63 buses, 06:37–22:27 · Saturday: 55 buses, 06:39–22:27 · Sunday: 39 buses, 07:11–22:23

    on Priory Road
  • North Terrace (opp)

    73 to Old Town The Stade; 322 to Ore The Hastings Academy, Ore Montgomery Road; 322B to Ore The Hastings Academy, Ore Montgomery Road; 322E to Ore The Hastings Academy, Ore Montgomery Road; 328 to Conquest Hospital; 347 to Pett Pett Road, Ore Co-op

    Weekdays: 63 buses, 06:38–22:28 · Saturday: 55 buses, 06:40–22:28 · Sunday: 39 buses, 07:12–22:24

    on Priory Road

From the operators' registered timetables (the Bus Open Data Service) for the week of 3 November 2026, and DfT's register of stops (NaPTAN). What is timetabled, not what ran; times are departures.

Food hygiene in this ward

The Food Standards Agency places 11 food premises in Tressell; 100% of the 10 rated 0 to 5 are rated 5, and none is rated 0, 1 or 2. The most recently rated are below, newest first. A rating is what an inspector found on the day. Each business links to its Food Standards Agency page, which has the scores behind it.

Every rating in Hastings

Tressell at a glance

Who lives here, and how the ward compares with Hastings as a whole.

Show the ward's figures

Tressell among the sixteen wards

Tressell is the blue dot, the other wards are grey, and the dashed line is Hastings as a whole.

Aged under 15% of people, Census 2021Hastings 16.8%
Aged 65 and over% of people, Census 2021Hastings 20.2%
Owner-occupied homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 57.1%
Privately rented homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 28.6%
Socially rented homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 14.3%
Claiming unemployment benefits% of residents aged 16 to 64Hastings 5.0%
Every ward's figures as a table
Aged under 15Aged 65 and overOwner-occupied homesPrivately rented homesSocially rented homesClaiming unemployment benefits
Ashdown17.5%19.7%76.3%15.4%8.4%3.2%
Baird21.3%19.5%56.9%13.1%30.0%5.4%
Braybrooke15.1%21.1%61.7%33.5%4.8%4.9%
Castle13.3%15.3%40.3%51.0%8.6%7.4%
Central St Leonards13.4%18.0%33.0%52.7%14.2%7.0%
Conquest16.1%24.3%78.5%19.2%2.3%2.6%
Gensing15.4%15.9%46.0%47.1%6.8%7.2%
Hollington22.8%14.1%46.2%16.0%37.8%4.4%
Maze Hill13.1%28.9%66.4%24.5%9.2%3.7%
Old Hastings12.7%24.5%67.5%25.3%7.1%3.8%
Ore20.7%19.6%60.5%23.8%15.6%5.2%
Silverhill16.8%22.2%67.7%22.2%10.1%2.9%
St Helens12.7%34.4%78.5%12.4%9.1%2.5%
Tressell22.1%12.3%48.3%25.3%26.4%6.9%
West St Leonards17.5%19.2%70.3%21.8%8.0%3.6%
Wishing Tree19.2%19.6%50.4%14.1%35.6%4.8%
Hastings16.8%20.2%57.1%28.6%14.3%5.0%

The ward in figures

  • 5,298 people lived here at the 2021 census, 6% of the borough's 90,995.
  • The Office for National Statistics estimates 5,318 people lived here in mid-2024, its latest estimate for wards.
  • At the census, 22% were under 15 and 12% were 65 or over (across the borough: 17% and 20%).
  • Of its 2,212 households, 48% owned their home (outright, with a mortgage or shared ownership), 26% rented from the council or a housing association, 25% rented privately (across the borough: 57%, 14%, 29%).
  • 1 of the ward's 3 neighbourhoods is among the most deprived 10% in England on the 2025 indices (across the borough: 18 of 53).
  • 235 people here were on the claimant count in September 2026 (6.9% of residents aged 16 to 64; across the borough: 5.0%). That counts people claiming benefits because they are unemployed, rounded to 5.

A neighbourhood here is a census “lower layer super output area” of about 1,500 people, placed in the ward that holds most of its postcodes. Deprivation ranks every neighbourhood in England on income, employment, health, education, crime, housing and living environment. Sources: Census 2021, Office for National Statistics (tables TS001, TS007 and TS054, via Nomis); English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government; ONS Postcode Directory (neighbourhoods placed in wards); all under the Open Government Licence v3.0; Mid-year population estimates, Office for National Statistics, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0), read 2026-10-12; Claimant count, Office for National Statistics and the Department for Work and Pensions, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0).

Every ward's figures side by side, with the borough's: the wards in figures · download them as a spreadsheet (CSV), for a funding bid or a report (each column names its year; the sources are above).

Council tax bands in this ward

About 2,380 homes, by the band the Valuation Office Agency gives them, at 31 March 2026.

BandHomesShare hereShare across Hastings
Band A70029%33%
Band B1,26053%28%
Band C30013%18%
Band D803%13%
Band E301%5%
Band F00%2%
Band G00%under 1%
Band H00%under 1%

Counts are the VOA's, rounded to the nearest 10, so they don't always add up; a band with fewer than five homes in a neighbourhood is left out. Each census neighbourhood (about 1,500 people) is counted whole in the ward that holds most of its postcodes, so a ward's figures are close, not exact. 18 of the 53 neighbourhoods cross a ward boundary. What each band pays: council tax, band by band. Source: Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties (CTSOP1.1), Open Government Licence v3.0.

The record in full

All of Tressell's streets and everything the record holds about them, newest first.

Show every street and record
21 documents about its streets
11 events recorded
0 streets on the record

Streets on the record in this ward

9 streets in this ward that the record names. Every street has its own page and feed.

Every street in Tressell, A–Z (43)

On the record in this ward

What we hold about this ward's streets, newest first. Each entry also appears on its own street's page, with more context.

Decision on HS/NM/26/00495 — Land Rear of 26, Broomgrove Road, Hastings

Planning decision for a site on Broomgrove Road, Mon 19 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/PR/26/00566 — 36 Percy Road, Hastings, TN35 5AR

Planning application for a site on Percy Road, Thu 1 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/FA/26/00440 — 85 Farley Bank, Hastings, TN35 5QA

Planning decision for a site on Farley Bank, Mon 7 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/FA/26/00439 — 65 Farley Bank, Hastings, TN35 5QA

Planning decision for a site on Farley Bank, Mon 7 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/FA/26/00438 — 45 Farley Bank, Hastings, TN35 5QA

Planning decision for a site on Farley Bank, Mon 7 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/FA/26/00437 — 23 Farley Bank, Hastings, TN35 5QA

Planning decision for a site on Farley Bank, Mon 7 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/NM/26/00495 — Land Rear of 26, Broomgrove Road, Hastings

Planning application for a site on Broomgrove Road, Fri 28 Aug 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/FA/26/00439 — 65 Farley Bank, Hastings, TN35 5QA

Planning application for a site on Farley Bank, Fri 17 Jul 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/FA/26/00438 — 45 Farley Bank, Hastings, TN35 5QA

Planning application for a site on Farley Bank, Fri 17 Jul 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/FA/26/00437 — 23 Farley Bank, Hastings, TN35 5QA

Planning application for a site on Farley Bank, Fri 17 Jul 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/FA/26/00440 — 85 Farley Bank, Hastings, TN35 5QA

Planning application for a site on Farley Bank, Fri 17 Jul 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Minutes Public Pack, 17/12/2025 Planning

Committee report that mentions Church Street, Clifton Road, Greville Road, Frederick Road, Wed 4 Feb 2026, Planning Committee. Source document ↗ not checked

…and 9 more. Each of the ward's street pages has its full list.

Street names and locations from OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors.