Energy ratings in Hastings

24,561 homes in Hastings have a current energy performance certificate. 12,846 of them (52%) are in bands A to C.

"An Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) tells you how energy efficient a property is. An EPC gives a property an energy efficiency rating from A (best) to G (worst) and is valid for 10 years." (GOV.UK). A home needs one when it is built, sold or let, so a certificate can be up to ten years old and may not show work done since. Homes not sold, let or built in the last ten years often have none, and aren't counted here.

To see a particular home's certificate and what it suggests, use the official register, Find an energy certificate. GOV.UK's Find ways to save energy in your home covers improvements and grants.

Hastings

Homes with a current certificate, by band
BandHomesShare
A149under 1%
B1,9918%
C10,70644%
D8,97437%
E2,41810%
F239under 1%
G84under 1%
All24,561

When the certificates were registered

Each home's current certificate by the year it was registered and its band. The latest year runs to 12 October 2026. A further 11,791 homes have a certificate that is more than ten years old and has expired.

YearABCDEFGAll
2026711119995791101681,894
2025573501,19670314618102,480
2024103071,1327031521772,328
202331541,1367221631972,204
202211361,2249712172892,586
202101749359362402792,321
202011558009002382062,120
201901341,2081,2213952282,988
201811451,0921,0543792662,703
201752698881,03231840132,565
2016056961536061372

By ward

Homes with a current certificate in each ward, by band, in alphabetical order. A home is in the ward its postcode is in (the ONS postcode directory); one whose postcode has been retired goes by its street, and 1 could be placed by neither. Each ward's page and each street's page has its own counts; a street with fewer than 5 homes with a certificate says so instead.

WardABCDEFGAll
Ashdown21255505290492271,149
Baird219655237858531,194
Braybrooke2505766722281581,551
Castle51171,2801,04738133122,875
Central St Leonards01401,7921,14343738123,562
Conquest225239438857621,101
Gensing1712592885825821132,220
Hollington28368034931411,150
Maze Hill31895664571201121,348
Old Hastings0193506181832051,195
Ore3464874901141021,152
Silverhill3464565651401361,229
St Helens337299425102103879
Tressell37768948893931,362
West St Leonards79174424424901321,206
Wishing Tree418572738277931,387

About the figures

From the energy performance certificate register, read through the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government's energy performance of buildings data service on 13 October 2026: every domestic certificate lodged for Hastings since 2008. A home is counted once, by its newest certificate, and only while that certificate is under ten years old. Open Hastings keeps only these counts: no address, postcode or certificate, and never a rating for a single home.

Energy performance certificate data from the register kept for the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Open Government Licence v3.0. Address data © Royal Mail and Ordnance Survey: used only to count each home on its street and in its ward, and not published here. Read from the register on 13 October 2026, with certificates to 12 October 2026.