Pay at the council

What the borough council pays its staff, from what it publishes: its pay multiplier, the senior posts in its statement of accounts, and how many staff were paid over £50,000.

The pay multiplier

How the highest salary compares with others, as the council states it. The page is headed “Pay multiplier 2024/25”; its browser title says “The council's pay multiplier for the financial year 2023/24”. The council's page, read 12 October 2026.

Reference point Annual salaryRatio to the highest paid
Lowest paid full time council employee£25,2231:5.1
Most common salary paid to council employee (the mode)£37,2801:3.4
Midpoint between the highest and lowest salaries - pay multiple (the median)£33,6991:3.7
Average salary (the mean)£35,8411:3.5

Senior posts

From Note 20, “Employee remuneration”, of the council's Financial Report and Statement of Accounts 2024-25. Figures are £ thousands, as the accounts give them, and include returning officer fees where they apply. The accounts name posts, not people.

2024-25

PostSalary, fees and allowancesCompensation for loss of officeBenefits in kindPension contributionsTotal
Chief Executive8355817162
Interim Chief Executive1900322
Chief Finance Officer (S151 Officer)880018106
Deputy Chief Executive/Director of Place950019114
Chief Legal Officer - Solicitor to the Council830017100
Property and Commercial Assets Manager71001485
Head of People and Business Support6700067
Head of Environment and Operations77001693
Head of Housing80001696
Head of Community and Regulatory Services79001695
Head of Strategic Programmes77001693
Total (the accounts' own)8185581511,032

2023-24

PostSalary, fees and allowancesCompensation for loss of officeBenefits in kindPension contributionsTotal
Chief Executive1210826154
Chief Finance Officer (S151 Officer)830017100
Deputy Chief Executive/Director of Place78001694
Chief Legal Officer - Solicitor to the Council81001697
Property and Commercial Assets Manager68001482
Head of People and Business Support6600066
Head of Environment and Operations73001587
Head of Housing4600955
Head of Community and Regulatory Services73001588
Head of Strategic Programmes73001588
Total (the accounts' own)76008143911

Note 21 of the same accounts: “The Council terminated the contracts of 2 employees in 2024-25, incurring costs of £122,477.”

Staff paid over £50,000

How many employees' pay fell in each band, from Note 20. The accounts count pay, taxable expenses and benefits, and compensation, not employer pension contributions. Bands with nobody in either year are left out. These come from the council's draft accounts, Unaudited Draft Financial Statement 2025-26, not yet audited. Their senior posts table prints 2024-25 twice and has no table for the newer year, so the senior posts above come from the audited accounts.

Band2024-25 2025-26
£50,000 - £54,999118
£55,000 - £59,999811
£60,000 - £64,99944
£65,000 - £69,99932
£70,000 - £74,99901
£75,000 - £79,99921
£80,000 - £84,99901
All bands (the accounts' own)2828

The pay policy statement

The newest pay policy statement the council publishes is Pay Policy statement 2020/2021. Its page says: “The Pay Policy statement is currently being updated.” (read 12 October 2026).

The council's senior salaries page has files for Senior Management Salaries 2019-2020 and 2020-2021, Senior Management Salaries 2016-2017 and 2017-2018; newer years are in the statements of accounts.

East Sussex County Council publishes its own pay figures. Councillors' allowances are on their own page.