Parks and green spaces

186 green spaces in the borough on Ordnance Survey's map of them: 36 public parks and gardens, 62 play spaces, 9 playing fields, 18 allotments and growing spaces, 23 other sports facilities, 9 tennis court sites, 7 bowling greens, 18 churchyards and religious grounds, 4 cemeteries. Together 522 hectares, about 18% of the borough's land.

OS describes its Open Greenspace data as “spaces, such as parks and sports facilities, which are likely to be accessible to the public”. It is drawn by machine from OS's own mapping, so an outline can be rough, and a space that is private, or that OS doesn't class as one of these types (most woodland, for one, and the beach), isn't here.

Hastings Country Park Nature ReserveSt Helen's WoodAlexandra ParkHastings Cemetery and CrematoriumWest HillWhite Rock GardensVale Road Shornden AllotmentsPark or garden near Bembrook RoadPlaying field near Napier RoadHorntye Park Sports ComplexSandhurst Playing FieldPark or garden in Hastings Country Park Nature ReserveSports facility near East Lodge ApproachSports facility near John's PlaceWilliam Parker Community Athletics ArenaLinton GardensGensing GardensMarina AllotmentsPlaying field near Lewis AvenueThe Choice AllotmentsLower Cornwallis AllotmentsWarrior Square GardensThe OvalPauls Field AllotmentsPlaying field near Downs RoadSt Leonard Church in the WoodMarkwick GardensWest Marina GardensSt Leonard's GardensBos Field AllotmentsCollier Road AllotmentsPark or garden near The SlidesBembrook AllotmentsPlaying field near Westmoreland CloseAmherst GardensPark or garden near Sussex RoadPark or garden near Ochiltree RoadPlaying field near Church in the Wood LanePlaying field near The ByewayPark or garden near Hertford CloseThe Green Lawn Tennis ClubAll Saints' ChurchAllotments near Rotherfield AvenueLower Torfield AllotmentsSports facility in White Rock GardensBannatyne's Health ClubOre CemeteryRoman Catholic Church of the Holy RedeemerCornwallis GardensSt Leonards Parish ChurchPark or garden near Endeavour WayPark or garden near Asten CloseHastings Adventure PlaygroundThe Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day SaintsPark or garden near St. Matthew's GardensHastings Bowls ClubPlaying field near Granger WayWhite Rock Bowls Club and Rosemount Bowls ClubSports facility near The ByewayWellington SquareTivoli AllotmentsSt John's ChurchPlay space in White Rock GardensTennis courts in White Rock GardensSt Mary Magdalen Orthodox ChurchDowns Road AllotmentsFalaise Indoor Bowls ClubSt Matthew's ChurchFarley Bank Play AreaPark or garden near Tedder TerraceChrist ChurchSports facility near Haywood WayPark or garden near Wallingers WalkSt John's ChurchAlexandra and Clive Vale Bowls ClubsSt Leonards Bowls ClubSt Peter's ChurchBowling green in St Leonards Bowls ClubAllotments near Brisco's WalkSt Ethelburga's ChurchPlay space in West HillHelenswood Sports CentreSports facility near Vince LaneBowling green near Westmoreland CloseTennis courts in Amherst GardensSt Clement's ChurchPlay space in White Rock GardensTennis courts in Alexandra ParkPark or garden near Robertson TerraceReligious grounds near Old Top RoadLower Clive Vale AllotmentsRoman Catholic Church of St Thomas of CanterburyAllotments near Fox WalkCemetery near Egremont PlaceBembrook Road PlaygroundHarley Shute AllotmentsSports facility near Winchelsea LaneTennis courts in Alexandra ParkSt Barnabas ChurchCelandine Drive PlaygroundTennis courts in Amherst GardensPlay space in Alexandra ParkSt Helen's ChurchSt Anne's ChurchTennis courts in Amherst GardensSports facility near The MountSophie's Play SpacePlay space near Warrior GardensPelham Beach Childrens PlaygroundSports facility near Quantock GardensFalaise HallDukes GreenPlay space near Oxford RoadPark or garden near BroadlandsPlay space near Watermill DrivePlay space near Warwick PlaceAllotments near Duke MewsTennis courts in Alexandra ParkPelham PlayaFortune of WarPlay space near Lincoln CloseSports facility in Alexandra ParkSports facility in Farley Bank Play AreaHelmsmans Rise Childrens PlaygroundThe Pocket ParkTennis courts in White Rock GardensTorfield Games AreaPlay space near Ticehurst ClosePlay space near Waterside ClosePlay space near Cinque Ports WayPlay space near Halton PlacePlay space in Gensing GardensPlay space near Lydd ClosePlay space near The MeadowsPlay space near Downs RoadSea Road PlaystopPlay space near Willingdon WaySports facility near Beckley ClosePlay space near Icklesham DriveBarley Play SpacePlay space near Brightling AvenueSports facility near Sturdee PlacePlay space near Granger WayPlay space near Redmayne DrivePlay space near Meadowsweet CloseAllotments near Queens RoadPlay space near Carnoustie ClosePlay space near Endeavour WayPlay space near Quantock GardensButlers GapHighwater View Childrens PlaygroundPlay space near Fleet Wood CloseSports facility near Bembrook RoadSwan Inn Memorial GardensPlay space near Calverley ClosePlay space near Endeavour WayPark or garden near Carlisle ParadePlay space near Station ParadePark or garden near Robertson TerracePark or garden near Robertson TerracePlay space near Wilmington RoadCemetery near St John's RoadPlay space near Chambers CrescentPlay space near Hartfield MeadowPlay space near Mistral ClosePlay space near Knowsley CourtPlay space near Heron ClosePlay space near Hertford ClosePlay space near Hertford ClosePlay space near Coxheath ClosePlay space near Carvel CourtPlay space near Denmark PlaceShornden Childrens PlaygroundPlay space near Farley BankSports facility near Granger WayPlay space near Fairfield RoadPlay space near Honeysuckle ClosePlay space near Thomas Brassey ClosePlay space near Edinburgh RoadPlay space near Burhill WaySports facility near Hertford ClosePlay space near Mistral ClosePlay space near Shingle CourtWarrior Square PlaystopOld Town Maritime GardenPlay space near The Willows
parks and gardens play spaces sports grounds allotments churchyards and cemeteries. Each shape is a site, as OS draws it; tap one for its row. Roads © OpenStreetMap contributors.

By ward

WardGreen spacesHectaresShare of the wardParks and gardensPlay areasAllotments
Ashdown153.41%0110
Baird1430.216%270
Braybrooke1616.014%313
Castle1813.614%950
Central St Leonards128.812%240
Conquest41.01%030
Gensing1011.511%221
Hollington158.74%1100
Maze Hill53.93%121
Old Hastings1751.133%446
Ore1128254%430
Silverhill930.222%313
St Helens952.425%112
Tressell100.71%170
West St Leonards133.61%2121
Wishing Tree84.83%131

A site counts in the ward that holds its middle. Hectares are the ground inside the ward, so a site across a ward or borough boundary is split, and each piece of ground counts once: a play space inside a park adds to the number of spaces, not to the area. Play areas are OS's play spaces and the playgrounds mapped only on OpenStreetMap, as listed below.

Play areas

76 play areas: 40 both on OS's map and on OpenStreetMap, 22 on OS's only and 14 on OpenStreetMap's only. A playground mapped on OpenStreetMap within 25 m of an OS play space is taken to be the same one. 5 playgrounds mapped as private are left out.

Plans to refurbish or replace play areas are in council papers and planning applications, not in these maps: search the papers for “play area” or “playground”, and see what developers pay towards them on Developer contributions.

Every green space, by type

Public parks and gardens

36, 448 ha; 20 named by OS.

Every one, by ward

Playing fields

9, 18.3 ha; 2 named by OS.

Every one, by ward

Allotments and community growing spaces

18, 20.6 ha; 13 named by OS.

The borough council runs the allotments: rents, waiting lists and the allotment federation are on the allotments topic.

Every one, by ward

Other sports facilities

23, 16.6 ha; 7 named by OS.

Every one, by ward

Tennis courts

9, 1.8 ha; 1 named by OS.

Every one, by ward

Bowling greens

7, 1.7 ha; 5 named by OS.

Every one, by ward

Religious grounds (churchyards and the like)

18, 6.1 ha; 17 named by OS.

Every one, by ward

Cemeteries

4, 28.6 ha; 2 named by OS.

Every one, by ward

The same spaces are a layer on the map, and each ward's page gives its figure. Green spaces: Ordnance Survey, OS Open Greenspace (April 2026 edition, read 12 October 2026). Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026; OS OpenData, Open Government Licence v3.0. Playgrounds also from OpenStreetMap, read 12 October 2026: © OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL. OS published this edition in April 2026; it is read again each April and October.