ward

Baird

ONS ward code: E05011202 · Follow this page (RSS) · how following works

Highbury House, 404 The Ridge (New application, 12 May, Baird)15 Sovereign Close (New application, 13 May, Baird)St George's Lodge, 195 The Ridge (New application, 15 May, Baird)East Sussex College Hastings, Parker Road (New application, 15 May, Baird)15 Sovereign Close (New application, 21 May, Baird)Units A and E, Brook Way (Granted permission, 25 May, Baird)Queen Anne Statue, Holmhurst St Mary (Granted permission, 1 Jun, Baird)148 Parker Road (Granted permission, 15 Jun, Baird)Pine Crest, 82 Pine Avenue (New application, 16 Jun, Baird)The Flagship School, (Former Ark Helenswood Academy Upper School) (New application, 18 Jun, Baird)St George's Lodge, 195 The Ridge (Granted permission, 29 Jun, Baird)Highbury House, 404 The Ridge (Granted permission, 6 Jul, Baird)Land at Chiltern Drive (New application, 14 Jul, Baird)East Sussex College Hastings, Parker Road (Granted permission, 20 Jul, Baird)Fire Station, 40 The Ridge (Refused permission, 20 Jul, Baird)The Flagship School, The Ridge (New application, 30 Jul, Baird)15 Sovereign Close (Part granted - part refused, 3 Aug, Baird)East Sussex Fire Brigade Fire Station, The Ridge (Refused permission, 3 Aug, Baird)1 Turing Way (New application, 5 Aug, Baird)Dog fouling (Reported 6 Aug near Parker Road)Trees (Reported 14 Aug near Parker Road)15 Sovereign Close (Granted permission, 17 Aug, Baird)Open Space adjacent to Sandrock Park and North of St Helens Church including The Lodge, 309 The Ridge (Refused permission, 24 Aug, Baird)Street problem (Reported 26 Aug near Pinehurst Walk)Drain completely blocked (Reported 30 Aug near Linley Drive)Unit C, 7-8 Brook Way (Granted permission, 31 Aug, Baird)Land at Chiltern Drive (Granted permission, 7 Sep, Baird)The Flagship School, (Former Ark Helenswood Academy Upper School) (Granted permission, 7 Sep, Baird)Pine Crest, 82 Pine Avenue (Granted permission, 7 Sep, Baird)Conquest Hospital, The Ridge (New application, 14 Sep, Baird)East Sussex College Hastings, Parker Road (New application, 22 Sep, Baird)15 Sovereign Close (New application, 29 Sep, Baird)242 Elphinstone Road (New application, 29 Sep, Baird)2 reports (Reported 6 Oct near Pennine Rise)East Sussex College Hastings, Parker Road (Granted permission, 19 Oct, Baird)Conquest Hospital, The Ridge (Granted permission, 19 Oct, Baird)Dog fouling (Reported 24 Oct near Pilot Road)The Flagship School, The Ridge (Granted permission, 26 Oct, Baird)
The lights are the 38 things on the record in Baird in the last year. Tap one for its details. Baird on the full map. Ward boundary from the Office for National Statistics; roads © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Councillors and elections

Who represents you

Borough councillors (planning, housing, licensing, the borough's own services) are the ward's own, from the borough's register. At county level (highways, social care, schools) this area is in the division named; a division covers more than one ward, and the exact boundary is the county's rather than ours.

How this ward voted

Hastings Borough Council Election, 7 May 2026. Candidates most votes first; the elected candidate is marked.

This election in full
Earlier results for this ward

The next elections here

These are the councils’ usual cycles, counted from the last elections on the record; the returning officer confirms a poll when its notice of election is published, on the council’s elections and voting page. Local government reorganisation, which the government paused on 7 September 2026, could change this: where reorganisation stands.

Am I registered? You register once, online, at gov.uk/register-to-vote. To check whether you’re already on the register, gov.uk says to contact your electoral registration office: for Hastings, that is the borough council’s Electoral Services. Where do I vote? finds your polling station by postcode at election time.

Who stood here on Thursday 7 May 2026, with the statements of persons nominated

Candidates from Democracy Club, who copy them from the councils' statements of persons nominated (CC BY 4.0).

You can act on these now

Closing dates in Baird

What you can still act on here, closing soonest first. Each says how to act and where its closing date comes from.

Everything you can still act on, across Hastings, soonest first.

Consultations open to everyone

Open consultations cover the whole borough, including this ward. Live status for floods, power and transport is on the live page.

Coming up

No council meeting in the next 31 days has published papers that mention this ward's streets yet. Councils usually publish papers about a week before a meeting. Every meeting is in the meetings calendar.

Planning and decisions here

What has been applied for and decided in the ward, the plans that cover it, and appeals.

Local Plan sites in this ward

Sites the council's draft Local Plan names in this ward, from their policy headings. What each allows is in the plan itself; the Local Plan page has every site, the timetable and how to respond.

Show planning appeals in this ward

Appeals on this ward's streets. The planning committee's appeal reports list each appeal against a planning decision; the Planning Inspectorate decides them, and its own data lists those it has decided, each linking to its decision letter. Each is shown with its latest outcome.

  • 264 Elphinstone Road ↗

    Allowed · Householder (HAS), written representations · decided 26 Jul 2023

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/22/00937

    Case 3320272
  • 129 Parker Road ↗

    Dismissed · Householder (HAS), written representations · decided 3 Apr 2023

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/21/01130

    Case 3299358
  • Land to the east of Harrow Lane and west of 777 and 779 The Ridge ↗

    Allowed · Planning Appeal, written representations · decided 31 Oct 2022

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/20/00970

    Appellant: Park Lane Homes (SE) Ltd.

    Case 3285744
  • 144 Elphinstone Road ↗

    Allowed · Householder (HAS), written representations · decided 29 Mar 2022

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/21/00981

    Case 3291208

Every appeal on the record

Conservation areas and listed buildings

1 listed building (1 grade II) is in or beside the ward. The list for Baird

Listed buildings: © Historic England 2026. Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Living here

Homes, crime, schools, care, green space, buses, food hygiene and the sea nearby.

Homes sold in this ward

In 2025 HM Land Registry recorded 66 standard sales of homes in Baird ward, at a median price of £300,000.

YearSalesMedian price
2026 (to August)22£280,000
202566£300,000
202446£293,500
202344£331,000
202280£328,500
2021122£300,000
202059£245,000
201974£221,500
201868£237,500
201787£220,000
Earlier years, 1995 to 2016
YearSalesMedian price
2016120£199,950
201585£174,950
201479£175,000
201386£165,000
201244£154,125
201160£155,250
201043£156,000
200947£151,250
200834£183,750
200787£159,950
200696£155,500
200566£139,475
200484£143,250
200353£127,000
200291£110,000
200182£87,750
200076£81,725
199983£63,500
1998101£56,500
199778£51,750
199674£50,000
199547£52,000

A sale is in the ward when its postcode is, by the ONS postcode directory; a sale whose postcode has since been retired goes by its street. Each street page lists its own sales. House prices in Hastings.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Standard sales only: the Land Registry's category A, "single residential property sold for value". Repossessions, buy-to-let purchases with a mortgage and sales to companies (its category B) aren't included. A sale reaches the register weeks or months after it completes, so the last few months to August 2026 are incomplete.

Energy ratings in this ward

1,194 homes in Baird ward have a current energy performance certificate, registered 2016 to 2026. Each home counts once, by its newest certificate; a home is in the ward its postcode is in.

BandHomesShare
A2under 1%
B19616%
C55246%
D37832%
E585%
F5under 1%
G3under 1%
All1,194

Each street page has its own counts. Energy ratings in Hastings, and what the bands mean.

Energy performance certificate data from the register kept for the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Open Government Licence v3.0. Address data © Royal Mail and Ordnance Survey: used only to count each home on its street and in its ward, and not published here. Read from the register on 13 October 2026, with certificates to 12 October 2026.

Reported crime in the ward

In August 2026, the police recorded 54 crimes and 17 incidents of anti-social behaviour in Baird ward. In the 12 months to August 2026: 664 crimes and 149 incidents of anti-social behaviour.

Category, as the police name itAugust 202612 months to August 2026
Bicycle theft01
Burglary313
Criminal damage and arson872
Drugs539
Other theft241
Possession of weapons013
Public order846
Robbery09
Shoplifting155
Theft from the person03
Vehicle crime253
Violence and sexual offences21296
Other crime423
All crimes54664
Anti-social behaviour (incidents)17149
0255075September 2023: 51 crimesSep 23October 2023: 52 crimesNovember 2023: 53 crimesDecember 2023: 35 crimesJanuary 2024: 54 crimesJan 24February 2024: 48 crimesMarch 2024: 39 crimesApril 2024: 40 crimesMay 2024: 46 crimesJune 2024: 30 crimesJuly 2024: 42 crimesAugust 2024: 39 crimesSeptember 2024: 59 crimesOctober 2024: 32 crimesNovember 2024: 27 crimesDecember 2024: 37 crimesJanuary 2025: 35 crimesJan 25February 2025: 36 crimesMarch 2025: 55 crimesApril 2025: 40 crimesMay 2025: 50 crimesJune 2025: 40 crimesJuly 2025: 68 crimesAugust 2025: 38 crimesSeptember 2025: 44 crimesOctober 2025: 41 crimesNovember 2025: 39 crimesDecember 2025: 59 crimesJanuary 2026: 73 crimesJan 2673February 2026: 49 crimesMarch 2026: 62 crimesApril 2026: 62 crimesMay 2026: 66 crimesJune 2026: 45 crimesJuly 2026: 70 crimesAugust 2026: 54 crimesAug 2654
Crimes recorded each month in Baird ward, as a table
Sep 2351
Oct 2352
Nov 2353
Dec 2335
Jan 2454
Feb 2448
Mar 2439
Apr 2440
May 2446
Jun 2430
Jul 2442
Aug 2439
Sep 2459
Oct 2432
Nov 2427
Dec 2437
Jan 2535
Feb 2536
Mar 2555
Apr 2540
May 2550
Jun 2540
Jul 2568
Aug 2538
Sep 2544
Oct 2541
Nov 2539
Dec 2559
Jan 2673
Feb 2649
Mar 2662
Apr 2662
May 2666
Jun 2645
Jul 2670
Aug 2654

These are crimes, and incidents of anti-social behaviour, reported to and recorded by the police, as published on data.police.uk. Not every crime is reported to the police, so they are not all the crime there is. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately: the police record it as incidents, not crimes.

Each crime is published with an anonymised map point, and we count it in the ward whose boundary holds that point. In data.police.uk's words: “The latitude and longitude locations of Crime and ASB incidents published on this site always represent the approximate location of a crime — not the exact place that it happened.” Each point is the nearest of a fixed list of points over a street or public place, so a crime near a ward's edge can be counted in the ward next door. The site also says that, of the crimes published, “some may be reclassified as a different type of crime in future months, or confirmed as a false report after investigation”, and that “Estimates of geocoding accuracy in different forces range from 60% to 97%.” About the data.

From data.police.uk, read 12 October 2026; Open Government Licence. Ward boundaries from the ONS (OGL). We keep only the count for each ward, category and month: no crime's place or outcome.

Every ward, and the town.

The ward's police team

Sussex Police's neighbourhood team for this area is called Baird.

The team's contact details on data.police.uk: email hastings@sussex.pnn.police.uk. Sussex Police's telephone number on data.police.uk is 101, the police's number for anything that isn't an emergency; Sussex Police's website. In an emergency, call 999.

data.police.uk's entry for the team says: “Monday to Saturday from 9am until 5pm”

The team's priorities

As the police word them on data.police.uk, with their dates.

Meetings and events coming up

What the council lists here

Entries on the borough council's land and assets list whose postcode is in the ward, in the list's own words. Entries held for the Foreshore Trust say so. The whole list and how it is read.

All 34 in Baird ward

Schools in Baird

By postcode. Every school in Hastings.

Care and health services in Baird

Registered with CQC at an address in the ward: 4 care homes.

This page uses Care Quality Commission information. Every one, with its rating.

Green space

14 green spaces in Baird on Ordnance Survey's map, 30.2 hectares, about 16% of the ward: 2 public parks and gardens, 6 play spaces, 1 playing field, 3 other sports facilities, 1 churchyard or religious ground, 1 cemetery. 7 play areas in all, counting playgrounds mapped only on OpenStreetMap.

A site counts in the ward that holds its middle; hectares are the ground inside the ward, and a play space inside a park adds to the count, not the area. Every ward, and each space. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (OS Open Greenspace).

How long street reports here took to close

Of the 9 problems reported in Baird ward that our record holds, 2 are closed on FixMyStreet and 7 are still open. The median time from report to close was 17 days: half the closed reports took longer, half less. Reports still open aren’t in that figure.

“Closed” is FixMyStreet’s status, set by the council or the person who reported it. It is not proof that anything was fixed. Our record of reports starts on 3 August 2026. Older open reports have been checked again for closure since 11 October 2026; before then a report that closed later could still show as open here.

Brownfield land in this ward

2 sites in Baird on the council's brownfield register now.

From Hastings Borough Council's Brownfield Land Register ↗ (published March 2025), its statutory register of brownfield land suitable for housing, read on 12 October 2026. Being on the register grants no planning permission. Every site on the register

Street problems reported here

Open reports from residents, made through FixMyStreet. “Near” means the nearest listed street to the point the reporter marked, not an address they gave. Reports that describe people, such as a tent or someone sleeping rough, are left out (the rule).

All street problems

Buses in Baird

43 stops in the ward, served by 8 routes (73, 300A, 300C, 323, 328, 331, 359, 384), with 958 departures between them on a weekday. The busiest:

  • Crematorium (adj)

    73 to Old Town The Stade; 300C to Hastings station; 323 to Harley Shute The St Leonards Academy, Harley Shute Field Way; 328 to Hastings station; 359 to West Hill Whitefriars Road; 384 to Robertsbridge Community College

    Weekdays: 49 buses, 06:06–22:32 · Saturday: 44 buses, 06:14–22:32 · Sunday: 33 buses, 07:33–20:34

    on The Ridge
  • St Helen's Down (adj)

    73 to Blacklands Ark William Parker Academy; 300A to Hastings station, Conquest Hospital; 328 to Conquest Hospital; 359 to Bexhill Penland Road

    Weekdays: 36 buses, 06:43–23:17 · Saturday: 32 buses, 06:46–23:17 · Sunday: 25 buses, 07:19–20:18

    on The Ridge
  • Cemetery (adj)

    73 to Old Town The Stade; 300C to Hastings station; 328 to Hastings station; 359 to West Hill Whitefriars Road

    Weekdays: 36 buses, 06:07–22:32 · Saturday: 32 buses, 06:15–22:32 · Sunday: 26 buses, 07:34–20:35

    on The Ridge
  • Cemetery (opp)

    73 to Blacklands Ark William Parker Academy; 300A to Hastings station, Conquest Hospital; 328 to Conquest Hospital; 359 to Bexhill Penland Road

    Weekdays: 36 buses, 06:44–23:18 · Saturday: 32 buses, 06:47–23:17 · Sunday: 25 buses, 07:20–20:19

    on The Ridge
  • Pennine Rise (opp)

    73 to Blacklands Ark William Parker Academy; 300A to Hastings station, Conquest Hospital; 328 to Conquest Hospital, Hastings station; 331 to Old London Road (adj) Ore, Ore Post Office

    Weekdays: 36 buses, 06:43–23:16 · Saturday: 34 buses, 06:45–23:16 · Sunday: 26 buses, 07:18–19:59

    on Malvern Way

From the operators' registered timetables (the Bus Open Data Service) for the week of 3 November 2026, and DfT's register of stops (NaPTAN). What is timetabled, not what ran; times are departures.

Food hygiene in this ward

The Food Standards Agency places 12 food premises in Baird; 100% of the 11 rated 0 to 5 are rated 5, and none is rated 0, 1 or 2. The most recently rated are below, newest first. A rating is what an inspector found on the day. Each business links to its Food Standards Agency page, which has the scores behind it.

Every rating in Hastings

Baird at a glance

Who lives here, and how the ward compares with Hastings as a whole.

Show the ward's figures

Baird among the sixteen wards

Baird is the blue dot, the other wards are grey, and the dashed line is Hastings as a whole.

Aged under 15% of people, Census 2021Hastings 16.8%
Baird 21.3%
Aged 65 and over% of people, Census 2021Hastings 20.2%
Baird 19.5%
Owner-occupied homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 57.1%
Baird 56.9%
Privately rented homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 28.6%
Baird 13.1%
Socially rented homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 14.3%
Baird 30.0%
Claiming unemployment benefits% of residents aged 16 to 64Hastings 5.0%
Baird 5.4%
Every ward's figures as a table
Aged under 15Aged 65 and overOwner-occupied homesPrivately rented homesSocially rented homesClaiming unemployment benefits
Ashdown17.5%19.7%76.3%15.4%8.4%3.2%
Baird21.3%19.5%56.9%13.1%30.0%5.4%
Braybrooke15.1%21.1%61.7%33.5%4.8%4.9%
Castle13.3%15.3%40.3%51.0%8.6%7.4%
Central St Leonards13.4%18.0%33.0%52.7%14.2%7.0%
Conquest16.1%24.3%78.5%19.2%2.3%2.6%
Gensing15.4%15.9%46.0%47.1%6.8%7.2%
Hollington22.8%14.1%46.2%16.0%37.8%4.4%
Maze Hill13.1%28.9%66.4%24.5%9.2%3.7%
Old Hastings12.7%24.5%67.5%25.3%7.1%3.8%
Ore20.7%19.6%60.5%23.8%15.6%5.2%
Silverhill16.8%22.2%67.7%22.2%10.1%2.9%
St Helens12.7%34.4%78.5%12.4%9.1%2.5%
Tressell22.1%12.3%48.3%25.3%26.4%6.9%
West St Leonards17.5%19.2%70.3%21.8%8.0%3.6%
Wishing Tree19.2%19.6%50.4%14.1%35.6%4.8%
Hastings16.8%20.2%57.1%28.6%14.3%5.0%

The ward in figures

  • 5,494 people lived here at the 2021 census, 6% of the borough's 90,995.
  • The Office for National Statistics estimates 5,653 people lived here in mid-2024, its latest estimate for wards.
  • At the census, 21% were under 15 and 20% were 65 or over (across the borough: 17% and 20%).
  • Of its 2,203 households, 57% owned their home (outright, with a mortgage or shared ownership), 30% rented from the council or a housing association, 13% rented privately (across the borough: 57%, 14%, 29%).
  • 1 of the ward's 3 neighbourhoods is among the most deprived 10% in England on the 2025 indices (across the borough: 18 of 53).
  • 180 people here were on the claimant count in September 2026 (5.4% of residents aged 16 to 64; across the borough: 5.0%). That counts people claiming benefits because they are unemployed, rounded to 5.

A neighbourhood here is a census “lower layer super output area” of about 1,500 people, placed in the ward that holds most of its postcodes. Deprivation ranks every neighbourhood in England on income, employment, health, education, crime, housing and living environment. Sources: Census 2021, Office for National Statistics (tables TS001, TS007 and TS054, via Nomis); English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government; ONS Postcode Directory (neighbourhoods placed in wards); all under the Open Government Licence v3.0; Mid-year population estimates, Office for National Statistics, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0), read 2026-10-12; Claimant count, Office for National Statistics and the Department for Work and Pensions, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0).

Every ward's figures side by side, with the borough's: the wards in figures · download them as a spreadsheet (CSV), for a funding bid or a report (each column names its year; the sources are above).

Council tax bands in this ward

About 2,470 homes, by the band the Valuation Office Agency gives them, at 31 March 2026.

BandHomesShare hereShare across Hastings
Band A44018%33%
Band B86035%28%
Band C66027%18%
Band D39016%13%
Band E1004%5%
Band F00%2%
Band G00%under 1%
Band H00%under 1%

Counts are the VOA's, rounded to the nearest 10, so they don't always add up; a band with fewer than five homes in a neighbourhood is left out. Each census neighbourhood (about 1,500 people) is counted whole in the ward that holds most of its postcodes, so a ward's figures are close, not exact. 18 of the 53 neighbourhoods cross a ward boundary. What each band pays: council tax, band by band. Source: Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties (CTSOP1.1), Open Government Licence v3.0.

The record in full

All of Baird's streets and everything the record holds about them, newest first.

Show every street and record
51 documents about its streets
36 events recorded
0 streets on the record

Streets on the record in this ward

14 streets in this ward that the record names. Every street has its own page and feed.

Every street in Baird, A–Z (65)

On the record in this ward

What we hold about this ward's streets, newest first. Each entry also appears on its own street's page, with more context.

HS/FA/26/00610 — 49 St Helens Down, Hastings, TN34 2BG

Planning application for a site on 7 St Helens Down, Tue 27 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/CD/26/00457 — The Flagship School, The Ridge, Hastings, TN34 2AE

Planning decision for a site on The Ridge, Mon 26 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/TP/26/00505 — Conquest Hospital, The Ridge, St Leonards-on-sea, TN37 7RD

Planning decision for a site on The Ridge, Mon 19 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/CD/26/00560 — East Sussex College Hastings, Parker Road, Hastings, TN34 3SU

Planning decision for a site on Parker Road, Mon 19 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/CD/26/00575 — 15 Sovereign Close, Hastings, TN34 2UB

Planning application for a site on Sovereign Close, Tue 29 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/FA/26/00526 — 242 Elphinstone Road, Hastings, TN34 2AX

Planning application for a site on Elphinstone Road, Tue 29 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Appendix 1 Draft Local Plan - Pre Submission (Regulation 19) September 2026

Committee report that mentions Chiltern Drive, Brook Way, Wed 23 Sep 2026, Full Council. Source document ↗ not checked

Appendix 3 Regulation 18 consultation Report 2026

Committee report that mentions Chiltern Drive, Wed 23 Sep 2026, Full Council. Source document ↗ not checked

HS/CD/26/00560 — East Sussex College Hastings, Parker Road, Hastings, TN34 3SU

Planning application for a site on Parker Road, Tue 22 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/TP/26/00505 — Conquest Hospital, The Ridge, St Leonards-on-sea, TN37 7RD

Planning application for a site on The Ridge, Mon 14 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Appendix 1- Plan V19.2.4 Cabinet Issue with Annex 1

Committee report that mentions Chiltern Drive, Brook Way, Mon 7 Sep 2026, Cabinet. Source document ↗ not checked

Appendix 3-2026 Consultation Report Final for Cabinet 26082026 Redacted

Committee report that mentions Chiltern Drive, Brook Way, Mon 7 Sep 2026, Cabinet. Source document ↗ not checked

…and 39 more. Each of the ward's street pages has its full list.

Street names and locations from OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors.