ward

St Helens

ONS ward code: E05011212 · Follow this page (RSS) · how following works

133 Park View (Granted permission, 18 May, St Helens)Ark Alexandra Academy William Parker Campus (rear of 66 Parkstone Road), Park Avenue (Granted permission, 18 May, St Helens)24 Dunclutha Road (New application, 19 Jun, St Helens)46 Park View (Granted permission, 6 Jul, St Helens)24 Dunclutha Road (Granted permission, 17 Aug, St Helens)46 Park View (New application, 27 Aug, St Helens)24 Dunclutha Road (New application, 9 Sep, St Helens)7 Dunclutha Road (New application, 10 Sep, St Helens)11 Downs Road (New application, 29 Sep, St Helens)46 Park View (Granted permission, 5 Oct, St Helens)
The lights are the 10 things on the record in St Helens in the last year. Tap one for its details. St Helens on the full map. Ward boundary from the Office for National Statistics; roads © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Councillors and elections

Who represents you

Borough councillors (planning, housing, licensing, the borough's own services) are the ward's own, from the borough's register. At county level (highways, social care, schools) this area is in the division named; a division covers more than one ward, and the exact boundary is the county's rather than ours.

How this ward voted

Hastings Borough Council Election, 7 May 2026. Candidates most votes first; the elected candidate is marked.

This election in full
Earlier results for this ward

The next elections here

These are the councils’ usual cycles, counted from the last elections on the record; the returning officer confirms a poll when its notice of election is published, on the council’s elections and voting page. Local government reorganisation, which the government paused on 7 September 2026, could change this: where reorganisation stands.

Am I registered? You register once, online, at gov.uk/register-to-vote. To check whether you’re already on the register, gov.uk says to contact your electoral registration office: for Hastings, that is the borough council’s Electoral Services. Where do I vote? finds your polling station by postcode at election time.

Who stood here on Thursday 7 May 2026, with the statements of persons nominated
  • St Helens

    Andy Batsford (Independent) elected · Stephen Butterton (Conservative and Unionist Party) · Peter Anthony Clarke (Reform UK) elected · Shaun Dowling (Green Party) · Barney Green (Labour Party) · Bob Lloyd (Liberal Democrats) · Helen Martin (Labour and Co-operative Party) · Howard Martin (Conservative and Unionist Party) · Jessica Townsend (Green Party) · Hazel Edith Vanbergen (Reform UK)

  • St Helens and Silverhill county division, covering St Helens and Silverhill

    Sean Clarke (Reform UK) · Shaun Dowling (Green Party) elected · Bob Lloyd (Liberal Democrats) · Howard Martin (Conservative and Unionist Party) · Margi O'Callaghan (Labour and Co-operative Party)

Candidates from Democracy Club, who copy them from the councils' statements of persons nominated (CC BY 4.0).

You can act on these now

Closing dates in St Helens

What you can still act on here, closing soonest first. Each says how to act and where its closing date comes from.

Everything you can still act on, across Hastings, soonest first.

Consultations open to everyone

Open consultations cover the whole borough, including this ward. Live status for floods, power and transport is on the live page.

Coming up

No council meeting in the next 31 days has published papers that mention this ward's streets yet. Councils usually publish papers about a week before a meeting. Every meeting is in the meetings calendar.

Planning and decisions here

What has been applied for and decided in the ward, the plans that cover it, and appeals.

Show planning appeals in this ward

Appeals on this ward's streets. The planning committee's appeal reports list each appeal against a planning decision; the Planning Inspectorate decides them, and its own data lists those it has decided, each linking to its decision letter. Each is shown with its latest outcome.

  • 1 Manston Way ↗

    Dismissed · Householder (HAS), written representations · decided 14 Nov 2023

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/23/00249

    Case 3326559
  • 19 The Byeway ↗

    Allowed · Planning Appeal, written representations · decided 22 Feb 2023

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/22/00205

    Appellant: Davison Oxley Homes Ltd

    Case 3303204

Every appeal on the record

Conservation areas and listed buildings

Conservation areas in St Helens: Blacklands ↗, Ore Place ↗. All of the town’s conservation areas

1 listed building (1 grade II) is in or beside the ward. The list for St Helens

Conservation areas, Article 4 directions and tree preservation orders: Hastings Borough Council, Open Government Licence v3.0. Street lines © OpenStreetMap contributors. Listed buildings: © Historic England 2026. Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Living here

Homes, crime, schools, care, green space, buses, food hygiene and the sea nearby.

Homes sold in this ward

In 2025 HM Land Registry recorded 76 standard sales of homes in St Helens ward, at a median price of £350,000.

YearSalesMedian price
2026 (to August)27£350,000
202576£350,000
202473£365,000
202370£350,000
202292£412,500
2021111£330,000
202062£314,000
201983£280,000
201873£307,500
2017105£280,000
Earlier years, 1995 to 2016
YearSalesMedian price
201682£264,500
2015113£220,000
2014103£220,000
201390£189,500
201286£177,000
201185£200,000
201059£185,000
200974£175,000
200867£189,000
2007134£196,000
2006108£180,000
2005107£179,995
2004114£167,000
2003109£165,000
2002156£131,225
2001120£103,975
2000107£94,000
1999137£84,500
1998112£72,250
1997108£64,000
199686£59,000
199582£58,000

A sale is in the ward when its postcode is, by the ONS postcode directory; a sale whose postcode has since been retired goes by its street. Each street page lists its own sales. House prices in Hastings.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Standard sales only: the Land Registry's category A, "single residential property sold for value". Repossessions, buy-to-let purchases with a mortgage and sales to companies (its category B) aren't included. A sale reaches the register weeks or months after it completes, so the last few months to August 2026 are incomplete.

Energy ratings in this ward

879 homes in St Helens ward have a current energy performance certificate, registered 2016 to 2026. Each home counts once, by its newest certificate; a home is in the ward its postcode is in.

BandHomesShare
A3under 1%
B374%
C29934%
D42548%
E10212%
F101%
G3under 1%
All879

Each street page has its own counts. Energy ratings in Hastings, and what the bands mean.

Energy performance certificate data from the register kept for the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Open Government Licence v3.0. Address data © Royal Mail and Ordnance Survey: used only to count each home on its street and in its ward, and not published here. Read from the register on 13 October 2026, with certificates to 12 October 2026.

Reported crime in the ward

In August 2026, the police recorded 20 crimes and 3 incidents of anti-social behaviour in St Helens ward. In the 12 months to August 2026: 172 crimes and 43 incidents of anti-social behaviour.

Category, as the police name itAugust 202612 months to August 2026
Bicycle theft02
Burglary110
Criminal damage and arson124
Drugs15
Other theft15
Possession of weapons13
Public order110
Robbery01
Shoplifting03
Theft from the person01
Vehicle crime329
Violence and sexual offences1174
Other crime05
All crimes20172
Anti-social behaviour (incidents)343
0102030September 2023: 17 crimesSep 23October 2023: 9 crimesNovember 2023: 15 crimesDecember 2023: 6 crimesJanuary 2024: 13 crimesJan 24February 2024: 9 crimesMarch 2024: 19 crimesApril 2024: 11 crimesMay 2024: 14 crimesJune 2024: 10 crimesJuly 2024: 15 crimesAugust 2024: 8 crimesSeptember 2024: 11 crimesOctober 2024: 15 crimesNovember 2024: 13 crimesDecember 2024: 11 crimesJanuary 2025: 15 crimesJan 25February 2025: 10 crimesMarch 2025: 17 crimesApril 2025: 12 crimesMay 2025: 12 crimesJune 2025: 14 crimesJuly 2025: 10 crimesAugust 2025: 6 crimesSeptember 2025: 12 crimesOctober 2025: 13 crimesNovember 2025: 13 crimesDecember 2025: 11 crimesJanuary 2026: 22 crimesJan 2622February 2026: 10 crimesMarch 2026: 20 crimesApril 2026: 12 crimesMay 2026: 8 crimesJune 2026: 11 crimesJuly 2026: 20 crimesAugust 2026: 20 crimesAug 2620
Crimes recorded each month in St Helens ward, as a table
Sep 2317
Oct 239
Nov 2315
Dec 236
Jan 2413
Feb 249
Mar 2419
Apr 2411
May 2414
Jun 2410
Jul 2415
Aug 248
Sep 2411
Oct 2415
Nov 2413
Dec 2411
Jan 2515
Feb 2510
Mar 2517
Apr 2512
May 2512
Jun 2514
Jul 2510
Aug 256
Sep 2512
Oct 2513
Nov 2513
Dec 2511
Jan 2622
Feb 2610
Mar 2620
Apr 2612
May 268
Jun 2611
Jul 2620
Aug 2620

These are crimes, and incidents of anti-social behaviour, reported to and recorded by the police, as published on data.police.uk. Not every crime is reported to the police, so they are not all the crime there is. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately: the police record it as incidents, not crimes.

Each crime is published with an anonymised map point, and we count it in the ward whose boundary holds that point. In data.police.uk's words: “The latitude and longitude locations of Crime and ASB incidents published on this site always represent the approximate location of a crime — not the exact place that it happened.” Each point is the nearest of a fixed list of points over a street or public place, so a crime near a ward's edge can be counted in the ward next door. The site also says that, of the crimes published, “some may be reclassified as a different type of crime in future months, or confirmed as a false report after investigation”, and that “Estimates of geocoding accuracy in different forces range from 60% to 97%.” About the data.

From data.police.uk, read 12 October 2026; Open Government Licence. Ward boundaries from the ONS (OGL). We keep only the count for each ward, category and month: no crime's place or outcome.

Every ward, and the town.

The ward's police team

Sussex Police's neighbourhood team for this area is called St Helens.

The team's contact details on data.police.uk: email hastings@sussex.pnn.police.uk. Sussex Police's telephone number on data.police.uk is 101, the police's number for anything that isn't an emergency; Sussex Police's website. In an emergency, call 999.

data.police.uk's entry for the team says: “Monday to Saturday from 9am until 8pm”

Hastings Police Station, Bohemia Road, Hastings, TN34 1JJ: Monday to Saturday from 9am until 8pm.

The team's priorities

As the police word them on data.police.uk, with their dates.

Meetings and events coming up

What the council lists here

Entries on the borough council's land and assets list whose postcode is in the ward, in the list's own words. Entries held for the Foreshore Trust say so. The whole list and how it is read.

All 10 in St Helens ward

Schools in St Helens

By postcode. Every school in Hastings.

Care and health services in St Helens

Registered with CQC at an address in the ward: 1 care homes with nursing, 1 care homes, 1 care at home and supported living.

This page uses Care Quality Commission information. Every one, with its rating.

Green space

9 green spaces in St Helens on Ordnance Survey's map, 52.4 hectares, about 25% of the ward: 1 public park or garden, 1 play space, 2 playing fields, 2 allotments and growing spaces, 2 other sports facilities, 1 churchyard or religious ground. 1 play area in all, counting playgrounds mapped only on OpenStreetMap.

A site counts in the ward that holds its middle; hectares are the ground inside the ward, and a play space inside a park adds to the count, not the area. Every ward, and each space. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (OS Open Greenspace).

How long street reports here took to close

Of the 1 problem reported in St Helens ward that our record holds, 1 is closed on FixMyStreet and 0 are still open. The median time from report to close was under a day: half the closed reports took longer, half less. Reports still open aren’t in that figure.

“Closed” is FixMyStreet’s status, set by the council or the person who reported it. It is not proof that anything was fixed. Our record of reports starts on 3 August 2026. Older open reports have been checked again for closure since 11 October 2026; before then a report that closed later could still show as open here.

Buses in St Helens

39 stops in the ward, served by 10 routes (7, 73, 74, 300A, 300C, 323, 328, 329, 359, 384), with 676 departures between them on a weekday. The busiest:

  • Chowns Hill (opp)

    73 to Blacklands Ark William Parker Academy; 300A to Hastings station, Conquest Hospital; 323 to Conquest Hospital; 328 to Conquest Hospital; 359 to Bexhill Penland Road; 384 to Baldslow Ashdown House

    Weekdays: 49 buses, 06:40–23:19 · Saturday: 45 buses, 06:40–23:19 · Sunday: 32 buses, 07:21–20:20

    on The Ridge
  • Chowns Hill (adj)

    73 to Old Town The Stade; 300C to Hastings station; 323 to Harley Shute The St Leonards Academy, Harley Shute Field Way; 328 to Hastings station; 359 to West Hill Whitefriars Road; 384 to Robertsbridge Community College

    Weekdays: 49 buses, 06:06–22:31 · Saturday: 44 buses, 06:13–22:31 · Sunday: 33 buses, 07:33–20:34

    on The Ridge
  • Crematorium (opp)

    73 to Blacklands Ark William Parker Academy; 300A to Hastings station, Conquest Hospital; 323 to Conquest Hospital; 328 to Conquest Hospital; 359 to Bexhill Penland Road; 384 to Baldslow Ashdown House

    Weekdays: 49 buses, 06:40–23:19 · Saturday: 45 buses, 06:40–23:18 · Sunday: 32 buses, 07:21–20:19

    on The Ridge
  • Park View end (nr)

    7 to Hastings Town Centre Priory Meadow; 300C to Hastings station; 329 to Northiam Coppards Lane, Tenterden The Vine

    Weekdays: 28 buses, 06:32–20:17 · Saturday: 27 buses, 06:32–20:17 · Sunday: 10 buses, 09:57–18:57

    on Park View
  • Park View (o/s 41)

    7 to Hastings Town Centre Priory Meadow; 300C to Hastings station; 329 to Northiam Coppards Lane, Tenterden The Vine

    Weekdays: 28 buses, 06:32–20:17 · Saturday: 27 buses, 06:32–20:17 · Sunday: 10 buses, 09:57–18:57

    on Park View

From the operators' registered timetables (the Bus Open Data Service) for the week of 3 November 2026, and DfT's register of stops (NaPTAN). What is timetabled, not what ran; times are departures.

Food hygiene in this ward

The Food Standards Agency places 6 food premises in St Helens; 100% of the 6 rated 0 to 5 are rated 5, and none is rated 0, 1 or 2. The most recently rated are below, newest first. A rating is what an inspector found on the day. Each business links to its Food Standards Agency page, which has the scores behind it.

Every rating in Hastings

St Helens at a glance

Who lives here, and how the ward compares with Hastings as a whole.

Show the ward's figures

St Helens among the sixteen wards

St Helens is the blue dot, the other wards are grey, and the dashed line is Hastings as a whole.

Aged under 15% of people, Census 2021Hastings 16.8%
Aged 65 and over% of people, Census 2021Hastings 20.2%
Owner-occupied homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 57.1%
Privately rented homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 28.6%
Socially rented homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 14.3%
Claiming unemployment benefits% of residents aged 16 to 64Hastings 5.0%
Every ward's figures as a table
Aged under 15Aged 65 and overOwner-occupied homesPrivately rented homesSocially rented homesClaiming unemployment benefits
Ashdown17.5%19.7%76.3%15.4%8.4%3.2%
Baird21.3%19.5%56.9%13.1%30.0%5.4%
Braybrooke15.1%21.1%61.7%33.5%4.8%4.9%
Castle13.3%15.3%40.3%51.0%8.6%7.4%
Central St Leonards13.4%18.0%33.0%52.7%14.2%7.0%
Conquest16.1%24.3%78.5%19.2%2.3%2.6%
Gensing15.4%15.9%46.0%47.1%6.8%7.2%
Hollington22.8%14.1%46.2%16.0%37.8%4.4%
Maze Hill13.1%28.9%66.4%24.5%9.2%3.7%
Old Hastings12.7%24.5%67.5%25.3%7.1%3.8%
Ore20.7%19.6%60.5%23.8%15.6%5.2%
Silverhill16.8%22.2%67.7%22.2%10.1%2.9%
St Helens12.7%34.4%78.5%12.4%9.1%2.5%
Tressell22.1%12.3%48.3%25.3%26.4%6.9%
West St Leonards17.5%19.2%70.3%21.8%8.0%3.6%
Wishing Tree19.2%19.6%50.4%14.1%35.6%4.8%
Hastings16.8%20.2%57.1%28.6%14.3%5.0%

The ward in figures

  • 4,790 people lived here at the 2021 census, 5% of the borough's 90,995.
  • The Office for National Statistics estimates 4,720 people lived here in mid-2024, its latest estimate for wards.
  • At the census, 13% were under 15 and 34% were 65 or over (across the borough: 17% and 20%).
  • Of its 2,114 households, 78% owned their home (outright, with a mortgage or shared ownership), 9% rented from the council or a housing association, 12% rented privately (across the borough: 57%, 14%, 29%).
  • None of the ward's 3 neighbourhoods is among the most deprived 10% in England on the 2025 indices (across the borough: 18 of 53); the most deprived of them is in the fourth most deprived tenth.
  • 60 people here were on the claimant count in September 2026 (2.5% of residents aged 16 to 64; across the borough: 5.0%). That counts people claiming benefits because they are unemployed, rounded to 5.

A neighbourhood here is a census “lower layer super output area” of about 1,500 people, placed in the ward that holds most of its postcodes. Deprivation ranks every neighbourhood in England on income, employment, health, education, crime, housing and living environment. Sources: Census 2021, Office for National Statistics (tables TS001, TS007 and TS054, via Nomis); English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government; ONS Postcode Directory (neighbourhoods placed in wards); all under the Open Government Licence v3.0; Mid-year population estimates, Office for National Statistics, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0), read 2026-10-12; Claimant count, Office for National Statistics and the Department for Work and Pensions, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0).

Every ward's figures side by side, with the borough's: the wards in figures · download them as a spreadsheet (CSV), for a funding bid or a report (each column names its year; the sources are above).

Council tax bands in this ward

About 2,340 homes, by the band the Valuation Office Agency gives them, at 31 March 2026.

BandHomesShare hereShare across Hastings
Band A1707%33%
Band B31013%28%
Band C81035%18%
Band D70030%13%
Band E2009%5%
Band F803%2%
Band G603%under 1%
Band H00%under 1%

Counts are the VOA's, rounded to the nearest 10, so they don't always add up; a band with fewer than five homes in a neighbourhood is left out. Each census neighbourhood (about 1,500 people) is counted whole in the ward that holds most of its postcodes, so a ward's figures are close, not exact. 18 of the 53 neighbourhoods cross a ward boundary. What each band pays: council tax, band by band. Source: Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties (CTSOP1.1), Open Government Licence v3.0.

The record in full

All of St Helens's streets and everything the record holds about them, newest first.

Show every street and record
23 documents about its streets
18 events recorded
0 streets on the record

Streets on the record in this ward

8 streets in this ward that the record names. Every street has its own page and feed.

Every street in St Helens, A–Z (64)

On the record in this ward

What we hold about this ward's streets, newest first. Each entry also appears on its own street's page, with more context.

HS/FA/26/00603 — 131 St Helens Road, Hastings, TN34 2EJ

Planning application for a site on St Helens Road, Thu 8 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/CD/26/00507 — 46 Park View, Hastings, TN34 2HE

Planning decision for a site on Park View, Mon 5 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/PR/26/00556 — 11 Downs Road, Hastings, TN34 2DX

Planning application for a site on Downs Road, Tue 29 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/FA/26/00519 — 212 St Helens Road, Hastings, TN34 2NB

Planning application for a site on St Helens Road, Mon 21 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/EX/26/00523 — 7 Dunclutha Road, Hastings, TN34 2JA

Planning application for a site on Dunclutha Road, Thu 10 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/EX/26/00514 — 24 Dunclutha Road, Hastings, TN34 2JA

Planning application for a site on Dunclutha Road, Wed 9 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/CD/26/00507 — 46 Park View, Hastings, TN34 2HE

Planning application for a site on Park View, Thu 27 Aug 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/FA/26/00272 — 212 St Helens Road, Hastings, TN34 2NB

Planning decision for a site on St Helens Road, Mon 24 Aug 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/PR/26/00376 — 24 Dunclutha Road, Hastings, TN34 2JA

Planning decision for a site on Dunclutha Road, Mon 17 Aug 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/FA/26/00271 — 2 St Helens Avenue, Hastings, TN34 2JT

Planning decision for a site on St Helens Avenue, Mon 10 Aug 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Minutes Public Pack, 18/03/2026 Full Council

Committee report that mentions Park Avenue, Wed 15 Jul 2026, Full Council. Source document ↗ not checked

Decision on HS/FA/26/00197 — 46 Park View, Hastings, TN34 2HE

Planning decision for a site on Park View, Mon 6 Jul 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

…and 11 more. Each of the ward's street pages has its full list.

Street names and locations from OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors.