ward

Braybrooke

ONS ward code: E05011203 · Follow this page (RSS) · how following works

59 Winterbourne Close (New application, 1 May, Braybrooke)2 Upper Park Road (Refused permission, 25 May, Braybrooke)12 Linton Crescent (New application, 17 Jun, Braybrooke)59 Winterbourne Close (Granted permission, 22 Jun, Braybrooke)2 Upper Park Road (New application, 7 Jul, Braybrooke)99 Lower Park Road (New application, 21 Jul, Braybrooke)22 Linton Crescent (New application, 29 Jul, Braybrooke)120 Braybrooke Road (New application, 7 Aug, Braybrooke)2 Upper Park Road (Prior approval approved, 24 Aug, Braybrooke)Pothole more than 30 cm wide or 6 cm deep (Reported 5 Sep near Park Gates Roundabout)99 Lower Park Road (Refused permission, 7 Sep, Braybrooke)8 Barnfield Close (New application, 9 Sep, Braybrooke)First Floor Workshop, 2 Upper Park Road (New application, 11 Sep, Braybrooke)Pothole more than 30 cm wide or 6 cm deep (Reported 11 Sep near Wakehurst Court)120 Braybrooke Road (Refused permission, 28 Sep, Braybrooke)Christ Church Blacklands, Laton Road (New application, 19 Oct, Braybrooke)22 Linton Road (New application, 28 Oct, Braybrooke)Pothole more than 30 cm wide or 6 cm deep (Reported 1 Nov near Pashley Gardens)
The lights are the 18 things on the record in Braybrooke in the last year. Tap one for its details. Braybrooke on the full map. Ward boundary from the Office for National Statistics; roads © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Councillors and elections

Who represents you

Borough councillors (planning, housing, licensing, the borough's own services) are the ward's own, from the borough's register. At county level (highways, social care, schools) this area is in the division named; a division covers more than one ward, and the exact boundary is the county's rather than ours.

How this ward voted

Hastings Borough Council Election, 7 May 2026. Candidates most votes first; the elected candidate is marked.

This election in full
Earlier results for this ward

The next elections here

These are the councils’ usual cycles, counted from the last elections on the record; the returning officer confirms a poll when its notice of election is published, on the council’s elections and voting page. Local government reorganisation, which the government paused on 7 September 2026, could change this: where reorganisation stands.

Am I registered? You register once, online, at gov.uk/register-to-vote. To check whether you’re already on the register, gov.uk says to contact your electoral registration office: for Hastings, that is the borough council’s Electoral Services. Where do I vote? finds your polling station by postcode at election time.

Who stood here on Thursday 7 May 2026, with the statements of persons nominated

Candidates from Democracy Club, who copy them from the councils' statements of persons nominated (CC BY 4.0).

You can act on these now

Closing dates in Braybrooke

What you can still act on here, closing soonest first. Each says how to act and where its closing date comes from.

Everything you can still act on, across Hastings, soonest first.

Consultations open to everyone

Open consultations cover the whole borough, including this ward. Live status for floods, power and transport is on the live page.

Coming up

No council meeting in the next 31 days has published papers that mention this ward's streets yet. Councils usually publish papers about a week before a meeting. Every meeting is in the meetings calendar.

Planning and decisions here

What has been applied for and decided in the ward, the plans that cover it, and appeals.

Local Plan sites in this ward

Sites the council's draft Local Plan names in this ward, from their policy headings. What each allows is in the plan itself; the Local Plan page has every site, the timetable and how to respond.

Show planning appeals in this ward

Appeals on this ward's streets. The planning committee's appeal reports list each appeal against a planning decision; the Planning Inspectorate decides them, and its own data lists those it has decided, each linking to its decision letter. Each is shown with its latest outcome.

  • HS/FA/25/00463, Linton Crescent

    Withdrawn. As the Wed 10 Jun 2026 appeal report lists it: “10 Linton Crescent, Hastings, TN34 1TJ (HS/FA/25/00463) Second floor rear extension and enclosed flat roof to allow access to green roof (amended description) REFUSED PERMISSION DELEGATED Planning”

    The Planning Inspectorate: Dismissed · Householder (HAS), written representations · decided 25 Mar 2026 · its page and decision letter ↗

  • 10 Linton Crescent ↗

    Dismissed · Householder (HAS), written representations · decided 12 Jun 2025

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/24/00362

    Case 3353043
  • 11 Linton Road ↗

    Dismissed · Planning Appeal, written representations · decided 11 Apr 2024

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/23/00131

    Case 3329236
  • 55 Baldslow Road ↗

    Allowed · Householder (HAS), written representations · decided 20 Mar 2024

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/23/00618

    Case 3332907
  • 1 Amherst Road ↗

    Allowed · Householder (HAS), written representations · decided 13 Nov 2023

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/23/00101

    Case 3324004
  • 2 Linton Road ↗

    Dismissed · Lawful Development Certificate, written representations · decided 14 Jul 2023

    Appeal against: the decision of the LPA refusing/refusing in part to grant a certificate of lawful use or development

    Council reference HS/EX/22/00135

    Case 3305027
  • 15 Priory Close ↗

    Allowed · Householder (HAS), written representations · decided 5 Jul 2023

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/22/00896

    Case 3317914

Every appeal on the record

Conservation areas and listed buildings

Conservation areas in Braybrooke: Blacklands ↗. All of the town’s conservation areas

3 listed buildings (1 grade II* and 2 grade II) are in or beside the ward. The list for Braybrooke

Conservation areas, Article 4 directions and tree preservation orders: Hastings Borough Council, Open Government Licence v3.0. Street lines © OpenStreetMap contributors. Listed buildings: © Historic England 2026. Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Living here

Homes, crime, schools, care, green space, buses, food hygiene and the sea nearby.

Homes sold in this ward

In 2025 HM Land Registry recorded 80 standard sales of homes in Braybrooke ward, at a median price of £276,500.

YearSalesMedian price
2026 (to August)39£247,500
202580£276,500
2024105£300,000
202388£290,000
2022107£295,000
2021130£287,500
2020104£245,500
2019117£238,000
2018112£246,725
2017118£197,250
Earlier years, 1995 to 2016
YearSalesMedian price
2016124£184,975
2015118£185,000
2014119£170,000
201382£162,500
201277£156,000
201173£154,950
201057£149,999
200977£149,950
2008100£145,000
2007189£160,000
2006168£121,000
2005142£136,250
2004170£120,250
2003173£98,950
2002231£87,500
2001227£57,000
2000190£62,750
1999181£48,000
1998157£43,000
1997170£43,250
1996126£43,250
1995102£33,750

A sale is in the ward when its postcode is, by the ONS postcode directory; a sale whose postcode has since been retired goes by its street. Each street page lists its own sales. House prices in Hastings.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Standard sales only: the Land Registry's category A, "single residential property sold for value". Repossessions, buy-to-let purchases with a mortgage and sales to companies (its category B) aren't included. A sale reaches the register weeks or months after it completes, so the last few months to August 2026 are incomplete.

Energy ratings in this ward

1,551 homes in Braybrooke ward have a current energy performance certificate, registered 2016 to 2026. Each home counts once, by its newest certificate; a home is in the ward its postcode is in.

BandHomesShare
A2under 1%
B503%
C57637%
D67243%
E22815%
F15under 1%
G8under 1%
All1,551

Each street page has its own counts. Energy ratings in Hastings, and what the bands mean.

Energy performance certificate data from the register kept for the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Open Government Licence v3.0. Address data © Royal Mail and Ordnance Survey: used only to count each home on its street and in its ward, and not published here. Read from the register on 13 October 2026, with certificates to 12 October 2026.

Reported crime in the ward

In August 2026, the police recorded 40 crimes and 12 incidents of anti-social behaviour in Braybrooke ward. In the 12 months to August 2026: 392 crimes and 126 incidents of anti-social behaviour.

Category, as the police name itAugust 202612 months to August 2026
Bicycle theft01
Burglary014
Criminal damage and arson655
Drugs011
Other theft336
Possession of weapons06
Public order333
Shoplifting01
Theft from the person01
Vehicle crime1180
Violence and sexual offences17151
Other crime03
All crimes40392
Anti-social behaviour (incidents)12126
0204060September 2023: 36 crimesSep 23October 2023: 30 crimesNovember 2023: 19 crimesDecember 2023: 19 crimesJanuary 2024: 30 crimesJan 24February 2024: 27 crimesMarch 2024: 32 crimesApril 2024: 23 crimesMay 2024: 45 crimesJune 2024: 23 crimesJuly 2024: 20 crimesAugust 2024: 15 crimesSeptember 2024: 22 crimesOctober 2024: 23 crimesNovember 2024: 19 crimesDecember 2024: 19 crimesJanuary 2025: 18 crimesJan 25February 2025: 19 crimesMarch 2025: 28 crimesApril 2025: 26 crimesMay 2025: 32 crimesJune 2025: 26 crimesJuly 2025: 29 crimesAugust 2025: 19 crimesSeptember 2025: 22 crimesOctober 2025: 33 crimesNovember 2025: 29 crimesDecember 2025: 32 crimesJanuary 2026: 24 crimesJan 26February 2026: 25 crimesMarch 2026: 26 crimesApril 2026: 38 crimesMay 2026: 36 crimesJune 2026: 32 crimesJuly 2026: 55 crimesAugust 2026: 40 crimesAug 2640
Crimes recorded each month in Braybrooke ward, as a table
Sep 2336
Oct 2330
Nov 2319
Dec 2319
Jan 2430
Feb 2427
Mar 2432
Apr 2423
May 2445
Jun 2423
Jul 2420
Aug 2415
Sep 2422
Oct 2423
Nov 2419
Dec 2419
Jan 2518
Feb 2519
Mar 2528
Apr 2526
May 2532
Jun 2526
Jul 2529
Aug 2519
Sep 2522
Oct 2533
Nov 2529
Dec 2532
Jan 2624
Feb 2625
Mar 2626
Apr 2638
May 2636
Jun 2632
Jul 2655
Aug 2640

These are crimes, and incidents of anti-social behaviour, reported to and recorded by the police, as published on data.police.uk. Not every crime is reported to the police, so they are not all the crime there is. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately: the police record it as incidents, not crimes.

Each crime is published with an anonymised map point, and we count it in the ward whose boundary holds that point. In data.police.uk's words: “The latitude and longitude locations of Crime and ASB incidents published on this site always represent the approximate location of a crime — not the exact place that it happened.” Each point is the nearest of a fixed list of points over a street or public place, so a crime near a ward's edge can be counted in the ward next door. The site also says that, of the crimes published, “some may be reclassified as a different type of crime in future months, or confirmed as a false report after investigation”, and that “Estimates of geocoding accuracy in different forces range from 60% to 97%.” About the data.

From data.police.uk, read 12 October 2026; Open Government Licence. Ward boundaries from the ONS (OGL). We keep only the count for each ward, category and month: no crime's place or outcome.

Every ward, and the town.

The ward's police team

Sussex Police's neighbourhood team for this area is called Braybrooke.

The team's contact details on data.police.uk: email hastings@sussex.pnn.police.uk. Sussex Police's telephone number on data.police.uk is 101, the police's number for anything that isn't an emergency; Sussex Police's website. In an emergency, call 999.

data.police.uk's entry for the team says: “Monday to Saturday from 9am until 8pm”

The team's priorities

As the police word them on data.police.uk, with their dates.

Meetings and events coming up

What the council lists here

Entries on the borough council's land and assets list whose postcode is in the ward, in the list's own words. Entries held for the Foreshore Trust say so. The whole list and how it is read.

All 43 in Braybrooke ward

Care and health services in Braybrooke

Registered with CQC at an address in the ward: 3 care homes, 1 GP surgeries, 1 dentists.

This page uses Care Quality Commission information. Every one, with its rating.

Green space

16 green spaces in Braybrooke on Ordnance Survey's map, 16.0 hectares, about 14% of the ward: 3 public parks and gardens, 1 play space, 3 allotments and growing spaces, 1 other sports facility, 6 tennis court sites, 1 bowling green, 1 churchyard or religious ground. 1 play area in all, counting playgrounds mapped only on OpenStreetMap.

A site counts in the ward that holds its middle; hectares are the ground inside the ward, and a play space inside a park adds to the count, not the area. Every ward, and each space. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (OS Open Greenspace).

How long street reports here took to close

Of the 19 problems reported in Braybrooke ward that our record holds, 15 are closed on FixMyStreet and 4 are still open. The median time from report to close was 2 days: half the closed reports took longer, half less. Reports still open aren’t in that figure.

“Closed” is FixMyStreet’s status, set by the council or the person who reported it. It is not proof that anything was fixed. Our record of reports starts on 3 August 2026. Older open reports have been checked again for closure since 11 October 2026; before then a report that closed later could still show as open here.

Brownfield land in this ward

2 sites in Braybrooke on the council's brownfield register now.

From Hastings Borough Council's Brownfield Land Register ↗ (published March 2025), its statutory register of brownfield land suitable for housing, read on 12 October 2026. Being on the register grants no planning permission. Every site on the register

Street problems reported here

Open reports from residents, made through FixMyStreet. “Near” means the nearest listed street to the point the reporter marked, not an address they gave. Reports that describe people, such as a tent or someone sleeping rough, are left out (the rule).

All street problems

Buses in Braybrooke

22 stops in the ward, served by 12 routes (7, 27, 73, 300A, 300C, 322, 322B, 322E, 323, 329, 331, 384), with 608 departures between them on a weekday. The busiest:

  • St James's Road (opp)

    300A to Hastings station, Conquest Hospital; 322 to Ore The Hastings Academy, Ore Montgomery Road; 322B to Ore The Hastings Academy, Ore Montgomery Road; 322E to Ore The Hastings Academy, Ore Montgomery Road; 323 to Conquest Hospital; 331 to Old London Road (adj) Ore, Ore Post Office

    Weekdays: 85 buses, 06:30–23:06 · Saturday: 84 buses, 06:30–23:06 · Sunday: 53 buses, 09:13–22:20

    on Elphinstone Road
  • Hughenden Court (opp)

    73 to Blacklands Ark William Parker Academy; 322 to Hollington Tesco, Hastings station; 322B to Harley Shute The St Leonards Academy; 322E to Harley Shute The St Leonards Academy; 331 to Hastings station

    Weekdays: 61 buses, 06:03–22:41 · Saturday: 55 buses, 06:56–22:44 · Sunday: 33 buses, 09:15–21:42

    on Mount Pleasant Road
  • Manor Road (adj)

    73 to Blacklands Ark William Parker Academy; 322 to Hollington Tesco, Hastings station; 322B to Harley Shute The St Leonards Academy; 322E to Harley Shute The St Leonards Academy; 331 to Hastings station

    Weekdays: 61 buses, 06:02–22:41 · Saturday: 55 buses, 06:56–22:44 · Sunday: 33 buses, 09:14–21:42

    on Mount Pleasant Road
  • Manor Road (opp)

    73 to Old Town The Stade; 322 to Ore The Hastings Academy, Ore Montgomery Road; 322B to Ore The Hastings Academy, Ore Montgomery Road; 322E to Ore The Hastings Academy, Ore Montgomery Road; 331 to Old London Road (adj) Ore, Ore Post Office

    Weekdays: 57 buses, 07:14–22:37 · Saturday: 54 buses, 07:38–22:37 · Sunday: 35 buses, 09:15–22:22

    on Mount Pleasant Road
  • Hughenden Court (adj)

    73 to Old Town The Stade; 322 to Ore The Hastings Academy, Ore Montgomery Road; 322B to Ore The Hastings Academy, Ore Montgomery Road; 322E to Ore The Hastings Academy, Ore Montgomery Road; 331 to Old London Road (adj) Ore, Ore Post Office

    Weekdays: 57 buses, 07:13–22:36 · Saturday: 54 buses, 07:37–22:36 · Sunday: 35 buses, 09:14–22:21

    on Mount Pleasant Road

From the operators' registered timetables (the Bus Open Data Service) for the week of 3 November 2026, and DfT's register of stops (NaPTAN). What is timetabled, not what ran; times are departures.

Food hygiene in this ward

The Food Standards Agency places 9 food premises in Braybrooke; 67% of the 9 rated 0 to 5 are rated 5, and none is rated 0, 1 or 2. The most recently rated are below, newest first. A rating is what an inspector found on the day. Each business links to its Food Standards Agency page, which has the scores behind it.

Every rating in Hastings

Braybrooke at a glance

Who lives here, and how the ward compares with Hastings as a whole.

Show the ward's figures

Braybrooke among the sixteen wards

Braybrooke is the blue dot, the other wards are grey, and the dashed line is Hastings as a whole.

Aged under 15% of people, Census 2021Hastings 16.8%
Aged 65 and over% of people, Census 2021Hastings 20.2%
Owner-occupied homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 57.1%
Privately rented homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 28.6%
Socially rented homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 14.3%
Claiming unemployment benefits% of residents aged 16 to 64Hastings 5.0%
Every ward's figures as a table
Aged under 15Aged 65 and overOwner-occupied homesPrivately rented homesSocially rented homesClaiming unemployment benefits
Ashdown17.5%19.7%76.3%15.4%8.4%3.2%
Baird21.3%19.5%56.9%13.1%30.0%5.4%
Braybrooke15.1%21.1%61.7%33.5%4.8%4.9%
Castle13.3%15.3%40.3%51.0%8.6%7.4%
Central St Leonards13.4%18.0%33.0%52.7%14.2%7.0%
Conquest16.1%24.3%78.5%19.2%2.3%2.6%
Gensing15.4%15.9%46.0%47.1%6.8%7.2%
Hollington22.8%14.1%46.2%16.0%37.8%4.4%
Maze Hill13.1%28.9%66.4%24.5%9.2%3.7%
Old Hastings12.7%24.5%67.5%25.3%7.1%3.8%
Ore20.7%19.6%60.5%23.8%15.6%5.2%
Silverhill16.8%22.2%67.7%22.2%10.1%2.9%
St Helens12.7%34.4%78.5%12.4%9.1%2.5%
Tressell22.1%12.3%48.3%25.3%26.4%6.9%
West St Leonards17.5%19.2%70.3%21.8%8.0%3.6%
Wishing Tree19.2%19.6%50.4%14.1%35.6%4.8%
Hastings16.8%20.2%57.1%28.6%14.3%5.0%

The ward in figures

  • 5,436 people lived here at the 2021 census, 6% of the borough's 90,995.
  • The Office for National Statistics estimates 5,308 people lived here in mid-2024, its latest estimate for wards.
  • At the census, 15% were under 15 and 21% were 65 or over (across the borough: 17% and 20%).
  • Of its 2,492 households, 62% owned their home (outright, with a mortgage or shared ownership), 5% rented from the council or a housing association, 33% rented privately (across the borough: 57%, 14%, 29%).
  • None of the ward's 3 neighbourhoods is among the most deprived 10% in England on the 2025 indices (across the borough: 18 of 53); the most deprived of them is in the second most deprived tenth.
  • 160 people here were on the claimant count in September 2026 (4.9% of residents aged 16 to 64; across the borough: 5.0%). That counts people claiming benefits because they are unemployed, rounded to 5.

A neighbourhood here is a census “lower layer super output area” of about 1,500 people, placed in the ward that holds most of its postcodes. Deprivation ranks every neighbourhood in England on income, employment, health, education, crime, housing and living environment. Sources: Census 2021, Office for National Statistics (tables TS001, TS007 and TS054, via Nomis); English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government; ONS Postcode Directory (neighbourhoods placed in wards); all under the Open Government Licence v3.0; Mid-year population estimates, Office for National Statistics, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0), read 2026-10-12; Claimant count, Office for National Statistics and the Department for Work and Pensions, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0).

Every ward's figures side by side, with the borough's: the wards in figures · download them as a spreadsheet (CSV), for a funding bid or a report (each column names its year; the sources are above).

Council tax bands in this ward

About 2,560 homes, by the band the Valuation Office Agency gives them, at 31 March 2026.

BandHomesShare hereShare across Hastings
Band A1,04041%33%
Band B49019%28%
Band C38015%18%
Band D40016%13%
Band E2008%5%
Band F502%2%
Band G00%under 1%
Band H00%under 1%

Counts are the VOA's, rounded to the nearest 10, so they don't always add up; a band with fewer than five homes in a neighbourhood is left out. Each census neighbourhood (about 1,500 people) is counted whole in the ward that holds most of its postcodes, so a ward's figures are close, not exact. 18 of the 53 neighbourhoods cross a ward boundary. What each band pays: council tax, band by band. Source: Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties (CTSOP1.1), Open Government Licence v3.0.

The record in full

All of Braybrooke's streets and everything the record holds about them, newest first.

Show every street and record
25 documents about its streets
15 events recorded
0 streets on the record

Streets on the record in this ward

12 streets in this ward that the record names. Every street has its own page and feed.

Every street in Braybrooke, A–Z (55)

On the record in this ward

What we hold about this ward's streets, newest first. Each entry also appears on its own street's page, with more context.

HS/EX/26/00630 — 22 Linton Road, Hastings, TN34 1TW

Planning application for a site on Linton Road, Wed 28 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/FA/26/00609 — Christ Church Blacklands, Laton Road, Hastings, TN34 2ES

Planning application for a site on Laton Road, Mon 19 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/FA/26/00464 — 120 Braybrooke Road, Hastings, TN34 1TG

Planning decision for a site on Braybrooke Road, Mon 28 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Appendix 3 Regulation 18 consultation Report 2026

Committee report that mentions Braybrooke Terrace, Wed 23 Sep 2026, Full Council. Source document ↗ not checked

HS/FA/26/00525 — First Floor Workshop, 2 Upper Park Road, St Leonards-on-sea, TN37 6SJ

Planning application for a site on Upper Park Road, Fri 11 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/FA/26/00522 — 8 Barnfield Close, Hastings, TN34 1TS

Planning application for a site on Barnfield Close, Wed 9 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Appendix 3-2026 Consultation Report Final for Cabinet 26082026 Redacted

Committee report that mentions Braybrooke Terrace, Mon 7 Sep 2026, Cabinet. Source document ↗ not checked

Decision on HS/FA/26/00381 — 99 Lower Park Road, Hastings, TN34 2LE

Planning decision for a site on Lower Park Road, Mon 7 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/PA/26/00398 — 2 Upper Park Road, St Leonards-on-sea, TN37 6SJ

Planning decision for a site on Upper Park Road, Mon 24 Aug 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/FA/26/00464 — 120 Braybrooke Road, Hastings, TN34 1TG

Planning application for a site on Braybrooke Road, Fri 7 Aug 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/FA/26/00411 — 22 Linton Crescent, Hastings, TN34 1TJ

Planning application for a site on Linton Crescent, Wed 29 Jul 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/FA/26/00381 — 99 Lower Park Road, Hastings, TN34 2LE

Planning application for a site on Lower Park Road, Tue 21 Jul 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

…and 13 more. Each of the ward's street pages has its full list.

Street names and locations from OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors.