ward

Maze Hill

ONS ward code: E05011209 · Follow this page (RSS) · how following works

123-125 West Hill Road (New application, 22 May, Maze Hill)Gloucester Lodge, Quarry Hill (Granted permission, 25 May, Maze Hill)Southdowns Nursing Home, 1 Hollington Park Road (New application, 28 May, Maze Hill)24 Hollington Park Road (Granted permission, 1 Jun, Maze Hill)14 Archery Road (New application, 5 Jun, Maze Hill)8 Caple Gardens (Refused permission, 8 Jun, Maze Hill)Basement and Ground Floor Flats, 10 Upper Maze Hill (Granted permission, 8 Jun, Maze Hill)8B The Mount (New application, 9 Jun, Maze Hill)8 Collinswood Drive (Granted permission, 15 Jun, Maze Hill)8 Caple Gardens (New application, 19 Jun, Maze Hill)27 Boscobel Road North (Granted permission, 22 Jun, Maze Hill)123-125 West Hill Road (Granted permission, 6 Jul, Maze Hill)8B The Mount (Granted permission, 13 Jul, Maze Hill)123-125 West Hill Road (Granted permission, 20 Jul, Maze Hill)Southdowns Nursing Home, 1 Hollington Park Road (Granted permission, 20 Jul, Maze Hill)14 Archery Road (Refused permission, 27 Jul, Maze Hill)Mardan Court, 2 Upper Maze Hill (Granted permission, 27 Jul, Maze Hill)Parking Bays (Reported 3 Aug near Sandwich Drive)Westerleigh Cottage, 4 Hollington Park Close (New application, 6 Aug, Maze Hill)8 Caple Gardens (Granted permission, 10 Aug, Maze Hill)81 Fern Road (Granted permission, 17 Aug, Maze Hill)123-125 West Hill Road (Granted permission, 24 Aug, Maze Hill)26 Albany Road (New application, 25 Aug, Maze Hill)Site of former Hastings College of Arts and Technology, Archery Road (New application, 26 Aug, Maze Hill)Overgrown - danger or obstructing (Reported 31 Aug near St. Vincent's Road)123-125 West Hill Road (New application, 1 Sep, Maze Hill)Land adjoining, 10 Branksome Road (Granted permission, 14 Sep, Maze Hill)Site of former Hastings College of Arts and Technology, Archery Road (Withdrawn by applicant, 14 Sep, Maze Hill)50 St Dominic Close (New application, 16 Sep, Maze Hill)123-125 West Hill Road (Part granted, 28 Sep, Maze Hill)4 Senlac House, 119 West Hill Road (New application, 12 Oct, Maze Hill)67 Filsham Road (Granted permission, 19 Oct, Maze Hill)
The lights are the 32 things on the record in Maze Hill in the last year. Tap one for its details. Maze Hill on the full map. Ward boundary from the Office for National Statistics; roads © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Councillors and elections

Who represents you

Borough councillors (planning, housing, licensing, the borough's own services) are the ward's own, from the borough's register. At county level (highways, social care, schools) this area is in the division named; a division covers more than one ward, and the exact boundary is the county's rather than ours.

How this ward voted

Hastings Borough Council Election, 7 May 2026. Candidates most votes first; the elected candidate is marked.

This election in full
Earlier results for this ward

The next elections here

These are the councils’ usual cycles, counted from the last elections on the record; the returning officer confirms a poll when its notice of election is published, on the council’s elections and voting page. Local government reorganisation, which the government paused on 7 September 2026, could change this: where reorganisation stands.

Am I registered? You register once, online, at gov.uk/register-to-vote. To check whether you’re already on the register, gov.uk says to contact your electoral registration office: for Hastings, that is the borough council’s Electoral Services. Where do I vote? finds your polling station by postcode at election time.

Who stood here on Thursday 7 May 2026, with the statements of persons nominated

Candidates from Democracy Club, who copy them from the councils' statements of persons nominated (CC BY 4.0).

You can act on these now

Closing dates in Maze Hill

What you can still act on here, closing soonest first. Each says how to act and where its closing date comes from.

Everything you can still act on, across Hastings, soonest first.

Consultations open to everyone

Open consultations cover the whole borough, including this ward. Live status for floods, power and transport is on the live page.

Coming up

No council meeting in the next 31 days has published papers that mention this ward's streets yet. Councils usually publish papers about a week before a meeting. Every meeting is in the meetings calendar.

Planning and decisions here

What has been applied for and decided in the ward, the plans that cover it, and appeals.

Local Plan sites in this ward

Sites the council's draft Local Plan names in this ward, from their policy headings. What each allows is in the plan itself; the Local Plan page has every site, the timetable and how to respond.

Show planning appeals in this ward

Appeals on this ward's streets. The planning committee's appeal reports list each appeal against a planning decision; the Planning Inspectorate decides them, and its own data lists those it has decided, each linking to its decision letter. Each is shown with its latest outcome.

  • HS/FA/25/00688, Filsham Road

    Allowed: the Inspector overturned the council’s decision. As the Wed 8 Jul 2026 appeal report lists it: “59 Filsham Road, St Leonards-onsea, TN38 0PG HS/FA/25/00688 Detached garage/car port (retrospective) REFUSED PERMISSION DELEGATED Planning”

  • 12 Maze Hill ↗

    Dismissed · Planning Appeal, written representations · decided 7 Jul 2023

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/21/00166

    Case 3295129
  • 12 Maze Hill ↗

    Dismissed · Listed Building Consent & Conservation Area Consent Appeal, written representations · decided 7 Jul 2023

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/LB/21/00167

    Linked to case 3295129

    Case 3293066
  • 45 Gleneagles Drive ↗

    Dismissed · Householder (HAS), written representations · decided 29 Mar 2022

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/21/00978

    Case 3291458
  • 20 Branksome Road ↗

    Dismissed · Planning Appeal, written representations · decided 6 Sep 2021

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/OA/20/00146

    Case 3266013

Every appeal on the record

Conservation areas and listed buildings

Conservation areas in Maze Hill: Markwick Terrace ↗, Grosvenor Gardens ↗, St. Leonards West ↗, Burtons' St. Leonards ↗, Springfield Road ↗. All of the town’s conservation areas

20 listed buildings (20 grade II) are in or beside the ward. The list for Maze Hill

Conservation areas, Article 4 directions and tree preservation orders: Hastings Borough Council, Open Government Licence v3.0. Street lines © OpenStreetMap contributors. Listed buildings: © Historic England 2026. Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Living here

Homes, crime, schools, care, green space, buses, food hygiene and the sea nearby.

Homes sold in this ward

In 2025 HM Land Registry recorded 84 standard sales of homes in Maze Hill ward, at a median price of £310,000.

YearSalesMedian price
2026 (to August)34£306,000
202584£310,000
202482£325,000
2023101£330,500
2022101£320,000
2021146£339,750
202090£282,500
201992£260,000
201893£250,000
2017110£245,000
Earlier years, 1995 to 2016
YearSalesMedian price
2016114£226,500
2015113£183,500
2014114£198,500
2013116£165,000
201265£170,000
201184£168,975
201074£157,000
200980£173,500
200873£176,000
2007164£166,500
2006156£174,975
2005137£164,000
2004149£167,000
2003132£115,500
2002176£112,500
2001181£87,000
2000129£74,950
1999150£73,750
1998125£59,500
1997164£55,500
1996161£55,000
199592£54,250

A sale is in the ward when its postcode is, by the ONS postcode directory; a sale whose postcode has since been retired goes by its street. Each street page lists its own sales. House prices in Hastings.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Standard sales only: the Land Registry's category A, "single residential property sold for value". Repossessions, buy-to-let purchases with a mortgage and sales to companies (its category B) aren't included. A sale reaches the register weeks or months after it completes, so the last few months to August 2026 are incomplete.

Energy ratings in this ward

1,348 homes in Maze Hill ward have a current energy performance certificate, registered 2016 to 2026. Each home counts once, by its newest certificate; a home is in the ward its postcode is in.

BandHomesShare
A3under 1%
B18914%
C56642%
D45734%
E1209%
F11under 1%
G2under 1%
All1,348

Each street page has its own counts. Energy ratings in Hastings, and what the bands mean.

Energy performance certificate data from the register kept for the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Open Government Licence v3.0. Address data © Royal Mail and Ordnance Survey: used only to count each home on its street and in its ward, and not published here. Read from the register on 13 October 2026, with certificates to 12 October 2026.

Reported crime in the ward

In August 2026, the police recorded 29 crimes and 12 incidents of anti-social behaviour in Maze Hill ward. In the 12 months to August 2026: 281 crimes and 59 incidents of anti-social behaviour.

Category, as the police name itAugust 202612 months to August 2026
Bicycle theft01
Burglary04
Criminal damage and arson123
Drugs118
Other theft023
Possession of weapons23
Public order329
Robbery12
Shoplifting329
Vehicle crime223
Violence and sexual offences16120
Other crime06
All crimes29281
Anti-social behaviour (incidents)1259
0204060September 2023: 20 crimesSep 23October 2023: 43 crimes43November 2023: 25 crimesDecember 2023: 30 crimesJanuary 2024: 18 crimesJan 24February 2024: 18 crimesMarch 2024: 17 crimesApril 2024: 35 crimesMay 2024: 21 crimesJune 2024: 26 crimesJuly 2024: 21 crimesAugust 2024: 23 crimesSeptember 2024: 23 crimesOctober 2024: 14 crimesNovember 2024: 26 crimesDecember 2024: 23 crimesJanuary 2025: 17 crimesJan 25February 2025: 21 crimesMarch 2025: 24 crimesApril 2025: 32 crimesMay 2025: 16 crimesJune 2025: 31 crimesJuly 2025: 42 crimesAugust 2025: 38 crimesSeptember 2025: 34 crimesOctober 2025: 15 crimesNovember 2025: 20 crimesDecember 2025: 26 crimesJanuary 2026: 23 crimesJan 26February 2026: 8 crimesMarch 2026: 14 crimesApril 2026: 19 crimesMay 2026: 35 crimesJune 2026: 23 crimesJuly 2026: 35 crimesAugust 2026: 29 crimesAug 2629
Crimes recorded each month in Maze Hill ward, as a table
Sep 2320
Oct 2343
Nov 2325
Dec 2330
Jan 2418
Feb 2418
Mar 2417
Apr 2435
May 2421
Jun 2426
Jul 2421
Aug 2423
Sep 2423
Oct 2414
Nov 2426
Dec 2423
Jan 2517
Feb 2521
Mar 2524
Apr 2532
May 2516
Jun 2531
Jul 2542
Aug 2538
Sep 2534
Oct 2515
Nov 2520
Dec 2526
Jan 2623
Feb 268
Mar 2614
Apr 2619
May 2635
Jun 2623
Jul 2635
Aug 2629

These are crimes, and incidents of anti-social behaviour, reported to and recorded by the police, as published on data.police.uk. Not every crime is reported to the police, so they are not all the crime there is. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately: the police record it as incidents, not crimes.

Each crime is published with an anonymised map point, and we count it in the ward whose boundary holds that point. In data.police.uk's words: “The latitude and longitude locations of Crime and ASB incidents published on this site always represent the approximate location of a crime — not the exact place that it happened.” Each point is the nearest of a fixed list of points over a street or public place, so a crime near a ward's edge can be counted in the ward next door. The site also says that, of the crimes published, “some may be reclassified as a different type of crime in future months, or confirmed as a false report after investigation”, and that “Estimates of geocoding accuracy in different forces range from 60% to 97%.” About the data.

From data.police.uk, read 12 October 2026; Open Government Licence. Ward boundaries from the ONS (OGL). We keep only the count for each ward, category and month: no crime's place or outcome.

Every ward, and the town.

The ward's police team

Sussex Police's neighbourhood team for this area is called Maze Hill.

The team's contact details on data.police.uk: email hastings@sussex.pnn.police.uk. Sussex Police's telephone number on data.police.uk is 101, the police's number for anything that isn't an emergency; Sussex Police's website. In an emergency, call 999.

data.police.uk's entry for the team says: “Monday to Saturday from 9am until 8pm”

Hastings Police Station, Bohemia Road, Hastings, TN34 1JJ: Monday to Saturday from 9am until 8pm.

The team's priorities

As the police word them on data.police.uk, with their dates.

Meetings and events coming up

What the council lists here

Entries on the borough council's land and assets list whose postcode is in the ward, in the list's own words. Entries held for the Foreshore Trust say so. The whole list and how it is read.

Schools in Maze Hill

By postcode. Every school in Hastings.

Care and health services in Maze Hill

Registered with CQC at an address in the ward: 1 hospitals, hospices and community health services, 6 care homes with nursing, 6 care homes.

This page uses Care Quality Commission information. Every one, with its rating.

Green space

5 green spaces in Maze Hill on Ordnance Survey's map, 3.9 hectares, about 3% of the ward: 1 public park or garden, 2 play spaces, 1 allotment or growing space, 1 other sports facility. 2 play areas in all, counting playgrounds mapped only on OpenStreetMap.

A site counts in the ward that holds its middle; hectares are the ground inside the ward, and a play space inside a park adds to the count, not the area. Every ward, and each space. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (OS Open Greenspace).

How long street reports here took to close

Of the 7 problems reported in Maze Hill ward that our record holds, 5 are closed on FixMyStreet and 2 are still open. The median time from report to close was 6 days: half the closed reports took longer, half less. Reports still open aren’t in that figure.

“Closed” is FixMyStreet’s status, set by the council or the person who reported it. It is not proof that anything was fixed. Our record of reports starts on 3 August 2026. Older open reports have been checked again for closure since 11 October 2026; before then a report that closed later could still show as open here.

Brownfield land in this ward

2 sites in Maze Hill on the council's brownfield register now.

From Hastings Borough Council's Brownfield Land Register ↗ (published March 2025), its statutory register of brownfield land suitable for housing, read on 12 October 2026. Being on the register grants no planning permission. Every site on the register

Street problems reported here

Open reports from residents, made through FixMyStreet. “Near” means the nearest listed street to the point the reporter marked, not an address they gave. Reports that describe people, such as a tent or someone sleeping rough, are left out (the rule).

All street problems

Buses in Maze Hill

24 stops in the ward, served by 3 routes (321, 323, 323B), with 396 departures between them on a weekday. The busiest:

  • Albany Mansions (adj)

    321 to Conquest Hospital

    Weekdays: 30 buses, 06:27–22:20 · Saturday: 30 buses, 06:27–22:30 · Sunday: 15 buses, 06:27–20:36

    on Upper Maze Hill
  • Filsham Road Top (adj)

    321 to Conquest Hospital

    Weekdays: 30 buses, 06:29–22:21 · Saturday: 30 buses, 06:29–22:31 · Sunday: 15 buses, 06:29–20:37

    on The Green
  • Springfield Road (opp)

    321 to Conquest Hospital

    Weekdays: 30 buses, 06:30–22:22 · Saturday: 30 buses, 06:30–22:32 · Sunday: 15 buses, 06:30–20:38

    on The Green
  • Albany Mansions (opp)

    321 to Ore Crowborough Road, Hastings station

    Weekdays: 30 buses, 06:37–22:00 · Saturday: 30 buses, 06:37–22:00 · Sunday: 14 buses, 07:07–20:05

    on Upper Maze Hill
  • The Drive (opp)

    323 to Harley Shute The St Leonards Academy, Conquest Hospital; 323B to Conquest Hospital

    Weekdays: 26 buses, 07:17–20:45 · Saturday: 26 buses, 07:20–20:45 · Sunday: 19 buses, 08:43–18:29

    on The Links

From the operators' registered timetables (the Bus Open Data Service) for the week of 3 November 2026, and DfT's register of stops (NaPTAN). What is timetabled, not what ran; times are departures.

Food hygiene in this ward

The Food Standards Agency places 20 food premises in Maze Hill; 94% of the 18 rated 0 to 5 are rated 5, and 1 is rated 0, 1 or 2. The most recently rated are below, newest first. A rating is what an inspector found on the day. Each business links to its Food Standards Agency page, which has the scores behind it.

Every rating in Hastings

Maze Hill at a glance

Who lives here, and how the ward compares with Hastings as a whole.

Show the ward's figures

Maze Hill among the sixteen wards

Maze Hill is the blue dot, the other wards are grey, and the dashed line is Hastings as a whole.

Aged under 15% of people, Census 2021Hastings 16.8%
Aged 65 and over% of people, Census 2021Hastings 20.2%
Owner-occupied homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 57.1%
Privately rented homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 28.6%
Socially rented homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 14.3%
Claiming unemployment benefits% of residents aged 16 to 64Hastings 5.0%
Every ward's figures as a table
Aged under 15Aged 65 and overOwner-occupied homesPrivately rented homesSocially rented homesClaiming unemployment benefits
Ashdown17.5%19.7%76.3%15.4%8.4%3.2%
Baird21.3%19.5%56.9%13.1%30.0%5.4%
Braybrooke15.1%21.1%61.7%33.5%4.8%4.9%
Castle13.3%15.3%40.3%51.0%8.6%7.4%
Central St Leonards13.4%18.0%33.0%52.7%14.2%7.0%
Conquest16.1%24.3%78.5%19.2%2.3%2.6%
Gensing15.4%15.9%46.0%47.1%6.8%7.2%
Hollington22.8%14.1%46.2%16.0%37.8%4.4%
Maze Hill13.1%28.9%66.4%24.5%9.2%3.7%
Old Hastings12.7%24.5%67.5%25.3%7.1%3.8%
Ore20.7%19.6%60.5%23.8%15.6%5.2%
Silverhill16.8%22.2%67.7%22.2%10.1%2.9%
St Helens12.7%34.4%78.5%12.4%9.1%2.5%
Tressell22.1%12.3%48.3%25.3%26.4%6.9%
West St Leonards17.5%19.2%70.3%21.8%8.0%3.6%
Wishing Tree19.2%19.6%50.4%14.1%35.6%4.8%
Hastings16.8%20.2%57.1%28.6%14.3%5.0%

The ward in figures

  • 5,453 people lived here at the 2021 census, 6% of the borough's 90,995.
  • The Office for National Statistics estimates 5,703 people lived here in mid-2024, its latest estimate for wards.
  • At the census, 13% were under 15 and 29% were 65 or over (across the borough: 17% and 20%).
  • Of its 2,347 households, 66% owned their home (outright, with a mortgage or shared ownership), 9% rented from the council or a housing association, 24% rented privately (across the borough: 57%, 14%, 29%).
  • None of the ward's 3 neighbourhoods is among the most deprived 10% in England on the 2025 indices (across the borough: 18 of 53); the most deprived of them is in the second most deprived tenth.
  • 120 people here were on the claimant count in September 2026 (3.7% of residents aged 16 to 64; across the borough: 5.0%). That counts people claiming benefits because they are unemployed, rounded to 5.

A neighbourhood here is a census “lower layer super output area” of about 1,500 people, placed in the ward that holds most of its postcodes. Deprivation ranks every neighbourhood in England on income, employment, health, education, crime, housing and living environment. Sources: Census 2021, Office for National Statistics (tables TS001, TS007 and TS054, via Nomis); English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government; ONS Postcode Directory (neighbourhoods placed in wards); all under the Open Government Licence v3.0; Mid-year population estimates, Office for National Statistics, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0), read 2026-10-12; Claimant count, Office for National Statistics and the Department for Work and Pensions, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0).

Every ward's figures side by side, with the borough's: the wards in figures · download them as a spreadsheet (CSV), for a funding bid or a report (each column names its year; the sources are above).

Council tax bands in this ward

About 2,690 homes, by the band the Valuation Office Agency gives them, at 31 March 2026.

BandHomesShare hereShare across Hastings
Band A67025%33%
Band B53020%28%
Band C45017%18%
Band D60022%13%
Band E2409%5%
Band F1606%2%
Band G301%under 1%
Band H201%under 1%

Counts are the VOA's, rounded to the nearest 10, so they don't always add up; a band with fewer than five homes in a neighbourhood is left out. Each census neighbourhood (about 1,500 people) is counted whole in the ward that holds most of its postcodes, so a ward's figures are close, not exact. 18 of the 53 neighbourhoods cross a ward boundary. What each band pays: council tax, band by band. Source: Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties (CTSOP1.1), Open Government Licence v3.0.

The record in full

All of Maze Hill's streets and everything the record holds about them, newest first.

Show every street and record
54 documents about its streets
34 events recorded
0 streets on the record

Streets on the record in this ward

20 streets in this ward that the record names. Every street has its own page and feed.

Every street in Maze Hill, A–Z (80)

On the record in this ward

What we hold about this ward's streets, newest first. Each entry also appears on its own street's page, with more context.

HS/FA/26/00140, Hastings Mosque

Committee report that mentions Maze Hill, Quarry Hill, Wed 21 Oct 2026, Planning Committee. Source document ↗ not checked

Decision on HS/FA/25/00395 — 67 Filsham Road, St Leonards-on-sea, TN38 0PG

Planning decision for a site on Filsham Road, Mon 19 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/FA/26/00455 — 4 Senlac House, 119 West Hill Road, St Leonards-on-sea, TN38 0NH

Planning application for a site on West Hill Road, Mon 12 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/CD/26/00589 — Woodlands, 15 Gillsmans Hill, St Leonards-on-sea, TN38 0SJ

Planning application for a site on Gillsmans Hill, Fri 2 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/CD/26/00509 — 123-125 West Hill Road, St Leonards-on-sea

Planning decision for a site on West Hill Road, Mon 28 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Appendix 1 Draft Local Plan - Pre Submission (Regulation 19) September 2026

Committee report that mentions West Hill Road, Wed 23 Sep 2026, Full Council. Source document ↗ not checked

Appendix 3 Regulation 18 consultation Report 2026

Committee report that mentions West Hill Road, Wed 23 Sep 2026, Full Council. Source document ↗ not checked

FST SAE R11 Supporting Report 14 09 26

Committee report that mentions Maze Hill, Mon 21 Sep 2026, Charity Committee. Source document ↗ not checked

FST SAE R11 GAP Report 14 09 26 Appendix A Reccommended

Committee report that mentions Maze Hill, Mon 21 Sep 2026, Charity Committee. Source document ↗ not checked

HS/FA/26/00497 — 50 St Dominic Close, St Leonards-on-sea, TN38 0PH

Planning application for a site on St Dominic Close, Wed 16 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/FA/26/00506 — Site of former Hastings College of Arts and Technology, Archery Road, St Leonards-on-sea, TN38 0HX

Planning decision for a site on Archery Road, Mon 14 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/FA/26/00142 — Land adjoining, 10 Branksome Road, St Leonards-on-sea

Planning decision for a site on Branksome Road, Mon 14 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

…and 42 more. Each of the ward's street pages has its full list.

Street names and locations from OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors.