ward

Conquest

ONS ward code: E05011206 · Follow this page (RSS) · how following works

3 Farmlands Close (New application, 8 May, Conquest)Mellowdown, 160 Old Roar Road (New application, 26 May, Conquest)103 Old Roar Road (New application, 29 May, Conquest)221 Little Ridge Avenue (New application, 15 Jun, Conquest)Mellowdown, 160 Old Roar Road (Granted permission, 29 Jun, Conquest)4 Ghyllside Way (New application, 15 Jul, Conquest)103 Old Roar Road (Granted permission, 20 Jul, Conquest)3 Farmlands Close (Withdrawn by applicant, 27 Jul, Conquest)16 Barrow Rise (New application, 28 Jul, Conquest)232 Little Ridge Avenue (New application, 3 Aug, Conquest)Scout Building, ARK William Parker Academy (New application, 4 Aug, Conquest)117 Ghyllside Avenue (New application, 6 Aug, Conquest)4 Ghyllside Way (Granted permission, 17 Aug, Conquest)221 Little Ridge Avenue (Granted permission, 17 Aug, Conquest)Trees (Reported 28 Aug near Barrow Rise)16 Barrow Rise (Withdrawn by applicant, 14 Sep, Conquest)2A Ridgewood Gardens (New application, 21 Sep, Conquest)16 Barrow Rise (New application, 21 Sep, Conquest)17 Highlea Close (New application, 21 Sep, Conquest)Pothole less than 30 cm wide and 4-6 cm deep (Reported 23 Sep near Martingale Close)232 Little Ridge Avenue (Granted permission, 28 Sep, Conquest)Rubbish (refuse and recycling) (Reported 13 Oct near Muriel Way)117 Ghyllside Avenue (Refused permission, 26 Oct, Conquest)
The lights are the 23 things on the record in Conquest in the last year. Tap one for its details. Conquest on the full map. Ward boundary from the Office for National Statistics; roads © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Councillors and elections

Who represents you

Borough councillors (planning, housing, licensing, the borough's own services) are the ward's own, from the borough's register. At county level (highways, social care, schools) this area is in the division named; a division covers more than one ward, and the exact boundary is the county's rather than ours.

How this ward voted

Hastings Borough Council Election, 7 May 2026. Candidates most votes first; the elected candidate is marked.

This election in full
Earlier results for this ward

The next elections here

These are the councils’ usual cycles, counted from the last elections on the record; the returning officer confirms a poll when its notice of election is published, on the council’s elections and voting page. Local government reorganisation, which the government paused on 7 September 2026, could change this: where reorganisation stands.

Am I registered? You register once, online, at gov.uk/register-to-vote. To check whether you’re already on the register, gov.uk says to contact your electoral registration office: for Hastings, that is the borough council’s Electoral Services. Where do I vote? finds your polling station by postcode at election time.

Who stood here on Thursday 7 May 2026, with the statements of persons nominated

Candidates from Democracy Club, who copy them from the councils' statements of persons nominated (CC BY 4.0).

You can act on these now

Closing dates in Conquest

What you can still act on here, closing soonest first. Each says how to act and where its closing date comes from.

Everything you can still act on, across Hastings, soonest first.

Consultations open to everyone

Open consultations cover the whole borough, including this ward. Live status for floods, power and transport is on the live page.

Coming up

No council meeting in the next 31 days has published papers that mention this ward's streets yet. Councils usually publish papers about a week before a meeting. Every meeting is in the meetings calendar.

Planning and decisions here

What has been applied for and decided in the ward, the plans that cover it, and appeals.

Local Plan sites in this ward

Sites the council's draft Local Plan names in this ward, from their policy headings. What each allows is in the plan itself; the Local Plan page has every site, the timetable and how to respond.

Show planning appeals in this ward

Appeals on this ward's streets. The planning committee's appeal reports list each appeal against a planning decision; the Planning Inspectorate decides them, and its own data lists those it has decided, each linking to its decision letter. Each is shown with its latest outcome.

  • 58 Sheerwater Crescent ↗

    Dismissed · Planning Appeal, written representations · decided 16 Jun 2023

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/22/00665

    Case 3310986
  • Land adjacent 115, Ghyllside Avenue ↗

    Allowed · Planning Appeal, written representations · decided 27 Feb 2023

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/21/00774

    Appellant: Elphick Developments Ltd

    Case 3300656
  • 239 Hillside Road ↗

    Dismissed · Planning Appeal, written representations · decided 23 Feb 2023

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/22/00011

    Case 3302624
  • Land to the east of Harrow Lane and west of 777 and 779 The Ridge ↗

    Allowed · Planning Appeal, written representations · decided 31 Oct 2022

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/20/00970

    Appellant: Park Lane Homes (SE) Ltd.

    Case 3285744
  • 24 Chalvington Drive ↗

    Dismissed · Householder (HAS), written representations · decided 20 Dec 2021

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/21/00206

    Case 3283348

Every appeal on the record

Conservation areas and listed buildings

4 listed buildings (1 grade II* and 3 grade II) are in or beside the ward. The list for Conquest

Listed buildings: © Historic England 2026. Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Living here

Homes, crime, schools, care, green space, buses, food hygiene and the sea nearby.

Homes sold in this ward

In 2025 HM Land Registry recorded 79 standard sales of homes in Conquest ward, at a median price of £325,000.

YearSalesMedian price
2026 (to August)37£339,500
202579£325,000
202467£331,000
202356£367,500
202275£360,000
202188£340,000
202070£323,750
201981£299,950
2018102£297,500
2017103£275,000
Earlier years, 1995 to 2016
YearSalesMedian price
201696£255,000
201597£229,950
2014116£213,750
201377£187,500
201279£187,000
201186£177,500
201077£205,000
200988£175,000
200874£191,250
2007125£195,000
2006141£179,000
2005146£175,750
2004138£172,750
2003154£157,250
2002176£126,750
2001142£109,250
2000143£85,950
1999156£77,000
1998135£73,000
1997168£65,725
1996174£58,000
1995124£59,000

A sale is in the ward when its postcode is, by the ONS postcode directory; a sale whose postcode has since been retired goes by its street. Each street page lists its own sales. House prices in Hastings.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Standard sales only: the Land Registry's category A, "single residential property sold for value". Repossessions, buy-to-let purchases with a mortgage and sales to companies (its category B) aren't included. A sale reaches the register weeks or months after it completes, so the last few months to August 2026 are incomplete.

Energy ratings in this ward

1,101 homes in Conquest ward have a current energy performance certificate, registered 2016 to 2026. Each home counts once, by its newest certificate; a home is in the ward its postcode is in.

BandHomesShare
A2under 1%
B25223%
C39436%
D38835%
E575%
F6under 1%
G2under 1%
All1,101

Each street page has its own counts. Energy ratings in Hastings, and what the bands mean.

Energy performance certificate data from the register kept for the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Open Government Licence v3.0. Address data © Royal Mail and Ordnance Survey: used only to count each home on its street and in its ward, and not published here. Read from the register on 13 October 2026, with certificates to 12 October 2026.

Reported crime in the ward

In August 2026, the police recorded 54 crimes and 6 incidents of anti-social behaviour in Conquest ward. In the 12 months to August 2026: 488 crimes and 83 incidents of anti-social behaviour.

Category, as the police name itAugust 202612 months to August 2026
Bicycle theft02
Burglary112
Criminal damage and arson633
Drugs24
Other theft528
Possession of weapons09
Public order468
Robbery24
Shoplifting445
Vehicle crime423
Violence and sexual offences26245
Other crime015
All crimes54488
Anti-social behaviour (incidents)683
0204060September 2023: 26 crimesSep 23October 2023: 33 crimesNovember 2023: 35 crimesDecember 2023: 34 crimesJanuary 2024: 30 crimesJan 24February 2024: 24 crimesMarch 2024: 46 crimesApril 2024: 36 crimesMay 2024: 27 crimesJune 2024: 40 crimesJuly 2024: 35 crimesAugust 2024: 50 crimesSeptember 2024: 35 crimesOctober 2024: 31 crimesNovember 2024: 26 crimesDecember 2024: 25 crimesJanuary 2025: 35 crimesJan 25February 2025: 41 crimesMarch 2025: 49 crimesApril 2025: 48 crimesMay 2025: 57 crimes57June 2025: 54 crimesJuly 2025: 42 crimesAugust 2025: 49 crimesSeptember 2025: 38 crimesOctober 2025: 41 crimesNovember 2025: 35 crimesDecember 2025: 38 crimesJanuary 2026: 47 crimesJan 26February 2026: 25 crimesMarch 2026: 34 crimesApril 2026: 42 crimesMay 2026: 49 crimesJune 2026: 41 crimesJuly 2026: 44 crimesAugust 2026: 54 crimesAug 2654
Crimes recorded each month in Conquest ward, as a table
Sep 2326
Oct 2333
Nov 2335
Dec 2334
Jan 2430
Feb 2424
Mar 2446
Apr 2436
May 2427
Jun 2440
Jul 2435
Aug 2450
Sep 2435
Oct 2431
Nov 2426
Dec 2425
Jan 2535
Feb 2541
Mar 2549
Apr 2548
May 2557
Jun 2554
Jul 2542
Aug 2549
Sep 2538
Oct 2541
Nov 2535
Dec 2538
Jan 2647
Feb 2625
Mar 2634
Apr 2642
May 2649
Jun 2641
Jul 2644
Aug 2654

These are crimes, and incidents of anti-social behaviour, reported to and recorded by the police, as published on data.police.uk. Not every crime is reported to the police, so they are not all the crime there is. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately: the police record it as incidents, not crimes.

Each crime is published with an anonymised map point, and we count it in the ward whose boundary holds that point. In data.police.uk's words: “The latitude and longitude locations of Crime and ASB incidents published on this site always represent the approximate location of a crime — not the exact place that it happened.” Each point is the nearest of a fixed list of points over a street or public place, so a crime near a ward's edge can be counted in the ward next door. The site also says that, of the crimes published, “some may be reclassified as a different type of crime in future months, or confirmed as a false report after investigation”, and that “Estimates of geocoding accuracy in different forces range from 60% to 97%.” About the data.

From data.police.uk, read 12 October 2026; Open Government Licence. Ward boundaries from the ONS (OGL). We keep only the count for each ward, category and month: no crime's place or outcome.

Every ward, and the town.

The ward's police team

Sussex Police's neighbourhood team for this area is called Conquest.

The team's contact details on data.police.uk: email hastings@sussex.pnn.police.uk. Sussex Police's telephone number on data.police.uk is 101, the police's number for anything that isn't an emergency; Sussex Police's website. In an emergency, call 999.

data.police.uk's entry for the team says: “Monday to Saturday from 9am until 8pm”

The team's priorities

As the police word them on data.police.uk, with their dates.

Meetings and events coming up

And 1 more later.

What the council lists here

Entries on the borough council's land and assets list whose postcode is in the ward, in the list's own words. Entries held for the Foreshore Trust say so. The whole list and how it is read.

Schools in Conquest

By postcode. Every school in Hastings.

Care and health services in Conquest

Registered with CQC at an address in the ward: 4 hospitals, hospices and community health services, 1 care homes with nursing, 6 care homes, 1 care at home and supported living.

This page uses Care Quality Commission information. Every one, with its rating.

Green space

4 green spaces in Conquest on Ordnance Survey's map, 1.0 hectares, about 1% of the ward: 3 play spaces, 1 other sports facility. 3 play areas in all, counting playgrounds mapped only on OpenStreetMap.

A site counts in the ward that holds its middle; hectares are the ground inside the ward, and a play space inside a park adds to the count, not the area. Every ward, and each space. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (OS Open Greenspace).

How long street reports here took to close

Of the 5 problems reported in Conquest ward that our record holds, 2 are closed on FixMyStreet and 3 are still open. The median time from report to close was 3 days: half the closed reports took longer, half less. Reports still open aren’t in that figure.

“Closed” is FixMyStreet’s status, set by the council or the person who reported it. It is not proof that anything was fixed. Our record of reports starts on 3 August 2026. Older open reports have been checked again for closure since 11 October 2026; before then a report that closed later could still show as open here.

Street problems reported here

Open reports from residents, made through FixMyStreet. “Near” means the nearest listed street to the point the reporter marked, not an address they gave. Reports that describe people, such as a tent or someone sleeping rough, are left out (the rule).

All street problems

Buses in Conquest

21 stops in the ward, served by 16 routes (73, 74, 94, 94A, 95, 100, 101, 300A, 300C, 321, 323, 323B, 328, 329, 359, 384), with 905 departures between them on a weekday. The busiest:

  • Conquest Hospital (o/s)

    94 to Bexhill The Harp; 94A to Bexhill The Harp; 95 to Bexhill The Harp; 100 to Rye station; 101 to Rye station; 300A to Hastings station

    Weekdays: 130 buses, 06:02–22:27 · Saturday: 122 buses, 06:09–22:27 · Sunday: 65 buses, 06:50–20:30

    on Hospital Grounds
  • Helenswood Leisure Centre (adj)

    73 to Blacklands Ark William Parker Academy, Old Town The Stade; 74 to Blacklands Ark William Parker Academy; 300A to Hastings station; 300C to Hastings station; 323 to Harley Shute The St Leonards Academy, Harley Shute Field Way; 328 to Hastings station

    Weekdays: 72 buses, 06:02–22:27 · Saturday: 64 buses, 06:09–22:27 · Sunday: 43 buses, 07:30–20:30

    on The Ridge
  • St Anne's House (opp)

    74 to Blacklands Ark William Parker Academy; 94 to Conquest Hospital; 94A to Conquest Hospital; 95 to Conquest Hospital; 100 to Conquest Hospital; 101 to Conquest Hospital

    Weekdays: 64 buses, 06:44–22:31 · Saturday: 58 buses, 06:44–22:41 · Sunday: 23 buses, 06:44–20:47

    on The Ridge
  • St Anne's House (adj)

    74 to Harley Shute Field Way; 94 to Bexhill The Harp; 94A to Bexhill The Harp; 95 to Bexhill The Harp; 100 to Rye station; 101 to Rye station

    Weekdays: 64 buses, 06:22–21:46 · Saturday: 58 buses, 06:22–21:46 · Sunday: 22 buses, 06:52–19:51

    on The Ridge
  • Helenswood Leisure Centre (opp)

    73 to Blacklands Ark William Parker Academy, Old Town The Stade; 74 to Harley Shute Field Way; 300A to Hastings station, Conquest Hospital; 323 to Conquest Hospital; 328 to Conquest Hospital; 329 to Northiam Coppards Lane, Tenterden The Vine

    Weekdays: 59 buses, 06:39–23:23 · Saturday: 53 buses, 06:39–23:23 · Sunday: 32 buses, 07:25–20:23

    on The Ridge

From the operators' registered timetables (the Bus Open Data Service) for the week of 3 November 2026, and DfT's register of stops (NaPTAN). What is timetabled, not what ran; times are departures.

Food hygiene in this ward

The Food Standards Agency places 12 food premises in Conquest; 83% of the 12 rated 0 to 5 are rated 5, and none is rated 0, 1 or 2. The most recently rated are below, newest first. A rating is what an inspector found on the day. Each business links to its Food Standards Agency page, which has the scores behind it.

Every rating in Hastings

Conquest at a glance

Who lives here, and how the ward compares with Hastings as a whole.

Show the ward's figures

Conquest among the sixteen wards

Conquest is the blue dot, the other wards are grey, and the dashed line is Hastings as a whole.

Aged under 15% of people, Census 2021Hastings 16.8%
Aged 65 and over% of people, Census 2021Hastings 20.2%
Owner-occupied homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 57.1%
Privately rented homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 28.6%
Socially rented homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 14.3%
Claiming unemployment benefits% of residents aged 16 to 64Hastings 5.0%
Every ward's figures as a table
Aged under 15Aged 65 and overOwner-occupied homesPrivately rented homesSocially rented homesClaiming unemployment benefits
Ashdown17.5%19.7%76.3%15.4%8.4%3.2%
Baird21.3%19.5%56.9%13.1%30.0%5.4%
Braybrooke15.1%21.1%61.7%33.5%4.8%4.9%
Castle13.3%15.3%40.3%51.0%8.6%7.4%
Central St Leonards13.4%18.0%33.0%52.7%14.2%7.0%
Conquest16.1%24.3%78.5%19.2%2.3%2.6%
Gensing15.4%15.9%46.0%47.1%6.8%7.2%
Hollington22.8%14.1%46.2%16.0%37.8%4.4%
Maze Hill13.1%28.9%66.4%24.5%9.2%3.7%
Old Hastings12.7%24.5%67.5%25.3%7.1%3.8%
Ore20.7%19.6%60.5%23.8%15.6%5.2%
Silverhill16.8%22.2%67.7%22.2%10.1%2.9%
St Helens12.7%34.4%78.5%12.4%9.1%2.5%
Tressell22.1%12.3%48.3%25.3%26.4%6.9%
West St Leonards17.5%19.2%70.3%21.8%8.0%3.6%
Wishing Tree19.2%19.6%50.4%14.1%35.6%4.8%
Hastings16.8%20.2%57.1%28.6%14.3%5.0%

The ward in figures

  • 5,082 people lived here at the 2021 census, 6% of the borough's 90,995.
  • The Office for National Statistics estimates 5,110 people lived here in mid-2024, its latest estimate for wards.
  • At the census, 16% were under 15 and 24% were 65 or over (across the borough: 17% and 20%).
  • Of its 2,167 households, 78% owned their home (outright, with a mortgage or shared ownership), 2% rented from the council or a housing association, 19% rented privately (across the borough: 57%, 14%, 29%).
  • None of the ward's 3 neighbourhoods is among the most deprived 10% in England on the 2025 indices (across the borough: 18 of 53); the most deprived of them is in the fifth most deprived tenth.
  • 75 people here were on the claimant count in September 2026 (2.6% of residents aged 16 to 64; across the borough: 5.0%). That counts people claiming benefits because they are unemployed, rounded to 5.

A neighbourhood here is a census “lower layer super output area” of about 1,500 people, placed in the ward that holds most of its postcodes. Deprivation ranks every neighbourhood in England on income, employment, health, education, crime, housing and living environment. Sources: Census 2021, Office for National Statistics (tables TS001, TS007 and TS054, via Nomis); English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government; ONS Postcode Directory (neighbourhoods placed in wards); all under the Open Government Licence v3.0; Mid-year population estimates, Office for National Statistics, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0), read 2026-10-12; Claimant count, Office for National Statistics and the Department for Work and Pensions, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0).

Every ward's figures side by side, with the borough's: the wards in figures · download them as a spreadsheet (CSV), for a funding bid or a report (each column names its year; the sources are above).

Council tax bands in this ward

About 2,390 homes, by the band the Valuation Office Agency gives them, at 31 March 2026.

BandHomesShare hereShare across Hastings
Band A1305%33%
Band B33014%28%
Band C63026%18%
Band D92038%13%
Band E31013%5%
Band F502%2%
Band G301%under 1%
Band H00%under 1%

Counts are the VOA's, rounded to the nearest 10, so they don't always add up; a band with fewer than five homes in a neighbourhood is left out. Each census neighbourhood (about 1,500 people) is counted whole in the ward that holds most of its postcodes, so a ward's figures are close, not exact. 18 of the 53 neighbourhoods cross a ward boundary. What each band pays: council tax, band by band. Source: Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties (CTSOP1.1), Open Government Licence v3.0.

The record in full

All of Conquest's streets and everything the record holds about them, newest first.

Show every street and record
43 documents about its streets
34 events recorded
0 streets on the record

Streets on the record in this ward

12 streets in this ward that the record names. Every street has its own page and feed.

Every street in Conquest, A–Z (93)

On the record in this ward

What we hold about this ward's streets, newest first. Each entry also appears on its own street's page, with more context.

Decision on HS/CD/26/00457 — The Flagship School, The Ridge, Hastings, TN34 2AE

Planning decision for a site on The Ridge, Mon 26 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/FA/26/00299 — 117 Ghyllside Avenue, Hastings, TN34 2QB

Planning decision for a site on Ghyllside Avenue, Mon 26 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/TP/26/00505 — Conquest Hospital, The Ridge, St Leonards-on-sea, TN37 7RD

Planning decision for a site on The Ridge, Mon 19 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/FA/26/00459 — 232 Little Ridge Avenue, St Leonards-on-sea, TN37 7HN

Planning decision for a site on Little Ridge Avenue, Mon 28 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/FA/26/00520 — 16 Barrow Rise, St Leonards-on-sea, TN37 7ST

Planning application for a site on Barrow Rise, Mon 21 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/FA/26/00498 — 2A Ridgewood Gardens, Hastings, TN34 2LZ

Planning application for a site on Ridgewood Gardens, Mon 21 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/FA/26/00488 — 17 Highlea Close, St Leonards-on-sea, TN37 7SS

Planning application for a site on Highlea Close, Mon 21 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/TP/26/00505 — Conquest Hospital, The Ridge, St Leonards-on-sea, TN37 7RD

Planning application for a site on The Ridge, Mon 14 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/PR/26/00449 — 16 Barrow Rise, St Leonards-on-sea, TN37 7ST

Planning decision for a site on Barrow Rise, Mon 14 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/NM/26/00374 — The Flagship School, (Former Ark Helenswood Academy Upper School), The Ridge, Hastings, TN34 2AE

Planning decision for a site on The Ridge, Mon 7 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/OA/25/00219 — Open Space adjacent to Sandrock Park and North of St Helens Church including The Lodge, 309 The Ridge, Hastings

Planning decision for a site on The Ridge, Mon 24 Aug 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/CD/26/00425 — 4 Ghyllside Way, Hastings, TN34 2QG

Planning decision for a site on Ghyllside Way, Mon 17 Aug 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

…and 31 more. Each of the ward's street pages has its full list.

Street names and locations from OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors.