Wards

Find your part of town. Each ward page shows what has been applied for and decided on its streets, what you can still respond to, and who represents you there.

Hastings' 16 wards

Every street on the record

Hastings' population

An estimated 90,855 people lived in Hastings in mid-2025, the Office for National Statistics' latest estimate. Its estimate for mid-2015 was 91,795. The 2021 census counted 90,995.

In mid-2025: 17% aged 0 to 15, 62% aged 16 to 64, 21% aged 65 and over (England: 18%, 63%, 19%).

Hastings, estimated population each mid-year
Mid-yearPeople0 to 15 16 to 6465 and over
202590,85515,34856,06319,444
202491,01715,72255,99919,296
202391,09116,04156,09618,954
202290,67216,10155,77018,801
202190,97416,26156,21618,497
202091,13016,54556,07518,510
201991,57016,69156,56618,313
201891,96316,81857,24717,898
201792,01616,92057,49917,597
201692,34717,10457,71917,524
201591,79516,95457,63417,207

Estimates are rolled forward from the 2021 census with births, deaths and migration; ONS revises past years when it has better data. Source: Mid-year population estimates, Office for National Statistics, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0), read 2026-10-12.

The sixteen wards side by side

Each dot is a ward and the dashed line is Hastings as a whole. Tap a dot for its ward; the table under the figure has every value. If this browser knows your ward, its dots are lit.

Aged under 15% of people, Census 2021Hastings 16.8%
Aged 65 and over% of people, Census 2021Hastings 20.2%
Owner-occupied homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 57.1%
Privately rented homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 28.6%
Socially rented homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 14.3%
Claiming unemployment benefits% of residents aged 16 to 64Hastings 5.0%
Every ward's figures as a table
Aged under 15Aged 65 and overOwner-occupied homesPrivately rented homesSocially rented homesClaiming unemployment benefits
Ashdown17.5%19.7%76.3%15.4%8.4%3.2%
Baird21.3%19.5%56.9%13.1%30.0%5.4%
Braybrooke15.1%21.1%61.7%33.5%4.8%4.9%
Castle13.3%15.3%40.3%51.0%8.6%7.4%
Central St Leonards13.4%18.0%33.0%52.7%14.2%7.0%
Conquest16.1%24.3%78.5%19.2%2.3%2.6%
Gensing15.4%15.9%46.0%47.1%6.8%7.2%
Hollington22.8%14.1%46.2%16.0%37.8%4.4%
Maze Hill13.1%28.9%66.4%24.5%9.2%3.7%
Old Hastings12.7%24.5%67.5%25.3%7.1%3.8%
Ore20.7%19.6%60.5%23.8%15.6%5.2%
Silverhill16.8%22.2%67.7%22.2%10.1%2.9%
St Helens12.7%34.4%78.5%12.4%9.1%2.5%
Tressell22.1%12.3%48.3%25.3%26.4%6.9%
West St Leonards17.5%19.2%70.3%21.8%8.0%3.6%
Wishing Tree19.2%19.6%50.4%14.1%35.6%4.8%
Hastings16.8%20.2%57.1%28.6%14.3%5.0%

The wards in figures

Each ward's figures beside the borough's, from national statistics, in alphabetical order. The wards differ in size, so compare shares rather than counts. Download the table (CSV); each ward's page explains its figures.

WardPeople, Census 2021People, mid-2024 estimate Under 1565 and overOwner-occupied Social rentedPrivate rented Neighbourhoods in England's most deprived 10%Claimants, September 2026Claimants, share aged 16 to 64
Ashdown5,5475,65317.5%19.7%76.3%8.4%15.4%0 of 21103.2%
Baird5,4945,65321.3%19.5%56.9%30.0%13.1%1 of 31805.4%
Braybrooke5,4365,30815.1%21.1%61.7%4.8%33.5%0 of 31604.9%
Castle6,8776,86113.3%15.3%40.3%8.6%51.0%3 of 43557.4%
Central St Leonards6,9397,05313.4%18.0%33.0%14.2%52.7%4 of 43357.0%
Conquest5,0825,11016.1%24.3%78.5%2.3%19.2%0 of 3752.6%
Gensing6,7406,65615.4%15.9%46.0%6.8%47.1%3 of 43257.2%
Hollington5,7955,73622.8%14.1%46.2%37.8%16.0%3 of 41604.4%
Maze Hill5,4535,70313.1%28.9%66.4%9.2%24.5%0 of 31203.7%
Old Hastings5,2735,10012.7%24.5%67.5%7.1%25.3%0 of 41153.8%
Ore5,6585,68920.7%19.6%60.5%15.6%23.8%1 of 31705.2%
Silverhill5,7815,76816.8%22.2%67.7%10.1%22.2%0 of 41002.9%
St Helens4,7904,72012.7%34.4%78.5%9.1%12.4%0 of 3602.5%
Tressell5,2985,31822.1%12.3%48.3%26.4%25.3%1 of 32356.9%
West St Leonards4,9295,01617.5%19.2%70.3%8.0%21.8%0 of 31103.6%
Wishing Tree5,9035,87519.2%19.6%50.4%35.6%14.1%2 of 31654.8%
Hastings90,99591,21916.8%20.2%57.1%14.3%28.6%18 of 532,7855.0%

Ages and housing are from Census 2021. Sources: Census 2021 (ONS tables TS001, TS007 and TS054, via Nomis); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG; a neighbourhood is placed in the ward holding most of its postcodes); mid-year population estimates (ONS, via Nomis); the claimant count (ONS and DWP, via Nomis; ward counts rounded to 5). All under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Each Census table is adjusted on its own for confidentiality, so totals can differ by a few people. ONS's ward estimates are for mid-2024 and add up to 91,219, the borough's figure when they were published; ONS has since revised the borough's mid-2024 estimate to 91,017.

The wards side by side

What the ward pages show, in one table, in alphabetical order. The wards differ in size and in how many people live and work in them, so a bigger number is not a worse or better ward, and the table doesn't rank them. Each ward’s page has the detail.

PeoplePlanning applicationsStreet reportsBusesFood
WardResidents, 2021HeldDecidedGrantedRefusedReportedClosedMedian days to closeStopsRoutesPremises rated
Ashdown5,5472217123732391514
Baird5,4941915131921743812
Braybrooke5,436115231915222129
Castle6,877594739620834424184
Central St Leonards6,9393920143201362316110
Conquest5,082151181523211612
Gensing6,74031242032136191342
Hollington5,7951063214232371115
Maze Hill5,453262016375624320
Old Hastings5,273302423119951711136
Ore5,658221245632401428
Silverhill5,7811913762128241631
St Helens4,7901386011under 139106
Tressell5,29865416215171111
West St Leonards4,929261917182under 1381234
Wishing Tree5,903171164644261216
Where each column comes from

Planning applications are those our record holds since 21 April 2026, placed by the street their address names; one on a street we can’t place is in no ward. Granted and refused are the council’s own words on its decided list.

Street reports are FixMyStreet reports sent to the borough or county council since 3 August 2026, placed by the point the reporter marked. “Closed” is FixMyStreet’s status, set by the council or the reporter, not proof of a fix; the median leaves out reports still open.

Bus stops and routes are from the timetables operators publish, by where each stop stands; a route calling in two wards counts in both.

Food premises are those the Food Standards Agency rates, placed by its own map point.

Residents are the 2021 census count for the ward’s current boundary (ONS, Nomis).

When you type a postcode, your browser looks it up in a copy of the ONS Postcode Directory that this site publishes (ward names checked against postcodes.io when the copy is made) (contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right; source: Office for National Statistics, Open Government Licence v3.0), so the postcode isn't sent to us. A street can span two wards, and where it does we record both. "Entries" counts what the archive holds about that ward's streets, so a ward with fewer entries means less has been published about it that we can see, not that less is happening there.