ward

Hollington

ONS ward code: E05011208 · Follow this page (RSS) · how following works

16 The Kestrels (Granted permission, 1 Jun, Hollington)41 Coneyburrow Gardens (New application, 16 Jun, Hollington)Verge at the intersection of Queensway and Napier Road (New application, 28 Jul, Hollington)41 Coneyburrow Gardens (Refused permission, 3 Aug, Hollington)79-86 Castleham Road (New application, 7 Aug, Hollington)Verge at Castleham Road (New application, 27 Aug, Hollington)2 reports (Reported 9 Sep near Cat's Lane)Overgrown - danger or obstructing (Reported 10 Sep near Old Church Road)Dog fouling (Reported 11 Sep near Frewyn Close)Dog fouling (Reported 11 Sep near Lincoln Close)Flytipping (Reported 20 Sep near Moorhurst Road)Street cleaning (Reported 24 Sep near Quebec Road)Dog fouling (Reported 30 Sep near The Finches)Flytipping (Reported 13 Oct near Lake View)Dog fouling (Reported 15 Oct near Howlett Close)2 reports (Reported 15 Oct near Northampton Way)Verge at Castleham Road (Granted permission, 19 Oct, Hollington)Street lighting out (Reported 31 Oct near Norfolk Drive)
The lights are the 18 things on the record in Hollington in the last year. Tap one for its details. Hollington on the full map. Ward boundary from the Office for National Statistics; roads © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Councillors and elections

Who represents you

Borough councillors (planning, housing, licensing, the borough's own services) are the ward's own, from the borough's register. At county level (highways, social care, schools) this area is in the division named; a division covers more than one ward, and the exact boundary is the county's rather than ours.

How this ward voted

Hastings Borough Council Election, 7 May 2026. Candidates most votes first; the elected candidate is marked.

This election in full
Earlier results for this ward

The next elections here

These are the councils’ usual cycles, counted from the last elections on the record; the returning officer confirms a poll when its notice of election is published, on the council’s elections and voting page. Local government reorganisation, which the government paused on 7 September 2026, could change this: where reorganisation stands.

Am I registered? You register once, online, at gov.uk/register-to-vote. To check whether you’re already on the register, gov.uk says to contact your electoral registration office: for Hastings, that is the borough council’s Electoral Services. Where do I vote? finds your polling station by postcode at election time.

Who stood here on Thursday 7 May 2026, with the statements of persons nominated

Candidates from Democracy Club, who copy them from the councils' statements of persons nominated (CC BY 4.0).

You can act on these now

Closing dates in Hollington

What you can still act on here, closing soonest first. Each says how to act and where its closing date comes from.

Everything you can still act on, across Hastings, soonest first.

Consultations open to everyone

Open consultations cover the whole borough, including this ward. Live status for floods, power and transport is on the live page.

Coming up

Council meetings in the next 31 days whose papers mention this ward's streets. Reading the papers before the meeting gives you time to ask a councillor about them.

Planning and decisions here

What has been applied for and decided in the ward, the plans that cover it, and appeals.

Local Plan sites in this ward

Sites the council's draft Local Plan names in this ward, from their policy headings. What each allows is in the plan itself; the Local Plan page has every site, the timetable and how to respond.

Show planning appeals in this ward

Appeals on this ward's streets. The planning committee's appeal reports list each appeal against a planning decision; the Planning Inspectorate decides them, and its own data lists those it has decided, each linking to its decision letter. Each is shown with its latest outcome.

  • HS/FA/24/00191, Lancaster Road

    Dismissed: the council’s decision stands. As the Wed 17 Sep 2025 appeal report lists it: “Land South of 15- 20 Gresley Road (Rear of Tyrone Wildman House), Lancaster Road, St Leonards-onsea HS/FA/24/00191 Proposed Residential Development - Construction of Semi Detached Houses with associated hard and soft landscaping works and creation of nature reserve at the rear. (Amended Description) REFUSED PERMISSION DELEGATED Planning”

    The Planning Inspectorate: Dismissed · Planning Appeal, written representations · decided 21 Aug 2025 · its page and decision letter ↗

  • 2 Paxhill Close ↗

    Allowed · Planning Appeal, written representations · decided 2 Dec 2024

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/24/00227

    Appellant: Tyler Investments Ltd

    Case 3349583
  • land South of 15 - 20 Gresley Road, Lancaster Road ↗

    Dismissed · Planning Appeal, written representations · decided 1 Feb 2023

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/21/00920

    Appellant: Prestige Homes (South East) Ltd

    Case 3300773
  • Battle Road, Hollington ↗

    Dismissed · Planning Appeal, written representations · decided 7 Apr 2022

    Appeal against: refused prior approval of permitted development rights

    Council reference HS/TL/21/00521/MJ

    Appellant: CK Hutchison Networks (UK) Ltd

    Case 3280683
  • Office and Land, 46A Battle Road ↗

    Allowed · Planning Appeal, written representations · decided 21 Dec 2021

    Appeal against: refused planning permission

    Council reference HS/FA/20/00631

    Appellant: Coleman Construction and Utilities Ltd

    Case 3273769

Every appeal on the record

Conservation areas and listed buildings

2 listed buildings (2 grade II) are in or beside the ward. The list for Hollington

Listed buildings: © Historic England 2026. Contains Ordnance Survey data © Crown copyright and database right 2026.

Living here

Homes, crime, schools, care, green space, buses, food hygiene and the sea nearby.

Homes sold in this ward

In 2025 HM Land Registry recorded 55 standard sales of homes in Hollington ward, at a median price of £265,000.

YearSalesMedian price
2026 (to August)17£260,000
202555£265,000
202451£265,000
202348£272,500
202259£280,000
202170£260,000
202067£214,000
201956£215,500
201877£219,950
201790£227,475
Earlier years, 1995 to 2016
YearSalesMedian price
201675£180,000
201572£159,225
201483£147,000
201372£169,250
201254£143,000
201166£134,250
201048£138,250
200948£125,250
200872£139,725
2007116£139,975
2006129£127,500
200599£122,950
200489£124,950
200396£104,125
2002122£87,250
2001144£72,500
200090£57,750
199995£51,950
199897£46,500
1997122£53,950
199688£39,750
199537£38,500

A sale is in the ward when its postcode is, by the ONS postcode directory; a sale whose postcode has since been retired goes by its street. Each street page lists its own sales. House prices in Hastings.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Standard sales only: the Land Registry's category A, "single residential property sold for value". Repossessions, buy-to-let purchases with a mortgage and sales to companies (its category B) aren't included. A sale reaches the register weeks or months after it completes, so the last few months to August 2026 are incomplete.

Energy ratings in this ward

1,150 homes in Hollington ward have a current energy performance certificate, registered 2016 to 2026. Each home counts once, by its newest certificate; a home is in the ward its postcode is in.

BandHomesShare
A2under 1%
B837%
C68059%
D34930%
E313%
F4under 1%
G1under 1%
All1,150

Each street page has its own counts. Energy ratings in Hastings, and what the bands mean.

Energy performance certificate data from the register kept for the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government, Open Government Licence v3.0. Address data © Royal Mail and Ordnance Survey: used only to count each home on its street and in its ward, and not published here. Read from the register on 13 October 2026, with certificates to 12 October 2026.

Reported crime in the ward

In August 2026, the police recorded 43 crimes and 26 incidents of anti-social behaviour in Hollington ward. In the 12 months to August 2026: 551 crimes and 160 incidents of anti-social behaviour.

Category, as the police name itAugust 202612 months to August 2026
Bicycle theft01
Burglary321
Criminal damage and arson1066
Drugs021
Other theft441
Possession of weapons310
Public order452
Robbery08
Shoplifting137
Theft from the person03
Vehicle crime016
Violence and sexual offences18260
Other crime015
All crimes43551
Anti-social behaviour (incidents)26160
050100150September 2023: 60 crimesSep 23October 2023: 69 crimesNovember 2023: 42 crimesDecember 2023: 48 crimesJanuary 2024: 52 crimesJan 24February 2024: 44 crimesMarch 2024: 57 crimesApril 2024: 48 crimesMay 2024: 65 crimesJune 2024: 76 crimesJuly 2024: 77 crimes77August 2024: 47 crimesSeptember 2024: 42 crimesOctober 2024: 39 crimesNovember 2024: 40 crimesDecember 2024: 29 crimesJanuary 2025: 43 crimesJan 25February 2025: 49 crimesMarch 2025: 48 crimesApril 2025: 73 crimesMay 2025: 58 crimesJune 2025: 44 crimesJuly 2025: 60 crimesAugust 2025: 49 crimesSeptember 2025: 41 crimesOctober 2025: 49 crimesNovember 2025: 38 crimesDecember 2025: 48 crimesJanuary 2026: 39 crimesJan 26February 2026: 38 crimesMarch 2026: 39 crimesApril 2026: 47 crimesMay 2026: 44 crimesJune 2026: 54 crimesJuly 2026: 71 crimesAugust 2026: 43 crimesAug 2643
Crimes recorded each month in Hollington ward, as a table
Sep 2360
Oct 2369
Nov 2342
Dec 2348
Jan 2452
Feb 2444
Mar 2457
Apr 2448
May 2465
Jun 2476
Jul 2477
Aug 2447
Sep 2442
Oct 2439
Nov 2440
Dec 2429
Jan 2543
Feb 2549
Mar 2548
Apr 2573
May 2558
Jun 2544
Jul 2560
Aug 2549
Sep 2541
Oct 2549
Nov 2538
Dec 2548
Jan 2639
Feb 2638
Mar 2639
Apr 2647
May 2644
Jun 2654
Jul 2671
Aug 2643

These are crimes, and incidents of anti-social behaviour, reported to and recorded by the police, as published on data.police.uk. Not every crime is reported to the police, so they are not all the crime there is. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately: the police record it as incidents, not crimes.

Each crime is published with an anonymised map point, and we count it in the ward whose boundary holds that point. In data.police.uk's words: “The latitude and longitude locations of Crime and ASB incidents published on this site always represent the approximate location of a crime — not the exact place that it happened.” Each point is the nearest of a fixed list of points over a street or public place, so a crime near a ward's edge can be counted in the ward next door. The site also says that, of the crimes published, “some may be reclassified as a different type of crime in future months, or confirmed as a false report after investigation”, and that “Estimates of geocoding accuracy in different forces range from 60% to 97%.” About the data.

From data.police.uk, read 12 October 2026; Open Government Licence. Ward boundaries from the ONS (OGL). We keep only the count for each ward, category and month: no crime's place or outcome.

Every ward, and the town.

The ward's police team

Sussex Police's neighbourhood team for this area is called Hollington.

The team's contact details on data.police.uk: email hastings@sussex.pnn.police.uk. Sussex Police's telephone number on data.police.uk is 101, the police's number for anything that isn't an emergency; Sussex Police's website. In an emergency, call 999.

data.police.uk's entry for the team says: “Monday to Saturday from 9am until 8pm”

Hastings Police Station, Bohemia Road, Hastings, TN34 1JJ: Monday to Saturday from 9am until 8pm.

The team's priorities

As the police word them on data.police.uk, with their dates.

Meetings and events coming up

What the council lists here

Entries on the borough council's land and assets list whose postcode is in the ward, in the list's own words. Entries held for the Foreshore Trust say so. The whole list and how it is read.

All 139 in Hollington ward

Schools in Hollington

By postcode. Every school in Hastings.

Care and health services in Hollington

Registered with CQC at an address in the ward: 6 care at home and supported living, 1 GP surgeries, 1 dentists, 1 other health services.

This page uses Care Quality Commission information. Every one, with its rating.

Green space

15 green spaces in Hollington on Ordnance Survey's map, 8.7 hectares, about 4% of the ward: 1 public park or garden, 9 play spaces, 2 playing fields, 2 other sports facilities, 1 churchyard or religious ground. 10 play areas in all, counting playgrounds mapped only on OpenStreetMap.

A site counts in the ward that holds its middle; hectares are the ground inside the ward, and a play space inside a park adds to the count, not the area. Every ward, and each space. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026 (OS Open Greenspace).

How long street reports here took to close

Of the 14 problems reported in Hollington ward that our record holds, 2 are closed on FixMyStreet and 12 are still open. The median time from report to close was 32 days: half the closed reports took longer, half less. Reports still open aren’t in that figure.

“Closed” is FixMyStreet’s status, set by the council or the person who reported it. It is not proof that anything was fixed. Our record of reports starts on 3 August 2026. Older open reports have been checked again for closure since 11 October 2026; before then a report that closed later could still show as open here.

Street problems reported here

Open reports from residents, made through FixMyStreet. “Near” means the nearest listed street to the point the reporter marked, not an address they gave. Reports that describe people, such as a tent or someone sleeping rough, are left out (the rule).

All street problems

Buses in Hollington

37 stops in the ward, served by 11 routes (74, 94, 94A, 319, 319C, 322, 322B, 322E, 323B, 384, 1066), with 1,201 departures between them on a weekday. The busiest:

  • Juniper Close (opp)

    94 to Conquest Hospital; 94A to Conquest Hospital; 319 to Hastings station; 319C to Hastings station; 322B to Ore The Hastings Academy; 322E to Harley Shute The St Leonards Academy, Ore The Hastings Academy

    Weekdays: 56 buses, 05:54–23:23 · Saturday: 55 buses, 07:26–23:26 · Sunday: 29 buses, 09:28–22:25

    on Church Wood Drive
  • Arthur Blackman Clinic (opp)

    319 to Hollington Whatlington Way, Hollington Hartfield Meadow; 319C to Hollington Whatlington Way; 384 to Robertsbridge Community College; 1066 to Hawkhurst British Legion Hall, Battle Claverham College

    Weekdays: 54 buses, 06:41–23:41 · Saturday: 49 buses, 07:07–23:42 · Sunday: 26 buses, 08:05–21:03

    on Battle Road
  • Pinewood Way (adj)

    94 to Bexhill The Harp; 94A to Bexhill The Harp; 319 to Hollington Whatlington Way, Hollington Hartfield Meadow; 319C to Hollington Whatlington Way; 322B to Harley Shute The St Leonards Academy; 322E to Harley Shute The St Leonards Academy

    Weekdays: 53 buses, 06:52–23:48 · Saturday: 51 buses, 07:34–23:49 · Sunday: 25 buses, 09:45–22:26

    on Church Wood Drive
  • Pinewood Way (opp)

    94 to Conquest Hospital; 94A to Conquest Hospital; 319 to Hastings station; 319C to Hastings station; 322B to Ore The Hastings Academy; 322E to Ore The Hastings Academy, Ore Montgomery Road

    Weekdays: 51 buses, 05:54–22:59 · Saturday: 49 buses, 07:25–22:59 · Sunday: 25 buses, 09:26–21:40

    on Church Wood Drive
  • Bodiam Drive (adj)

    94 to Conquest Hospital; 94A to Conquest Hospital; 319 to Hastings station; 319C to Hastings station; 322B to Ore The Hastings Academy; 322E to Ore The Hastings Academy, Ore Montgomery Road

    Weekdays: 51 buses, 05:53–22:58 · Saturday: 49 buses, 07:23–22:58 · Sunday: 25 buses, 09:25–21:39

    on Church Wood Drive

From the operators' registered timetables (the Bus Open Data Service) for the week of 3 November 2026, and DfT's register of stops (NaPTAN). What is timetabled, not what ran; times are departures.

Food hygiene in this ward

The Food Standards Agency places 15 food premises in Hollington; 93% of the 15 rated 0 to 5 are rated 5, and none is rated 0, 1 or 2. The most recently rated are below, newest first. A rating is what an inspector found on the day. Each business links to its Food Standards Agency page, which has the scores behind it.

Every rating in Hastings

Hollington at a glance

Who lives here, and how the ward compares with Hastings as a whole.

Show the ward's figures

Hollington among the sixteen wards

Hollington is the blue dot, the other wards are grey, and the dashed line is Hastings as a whole.

Aged under 15% of people, Census 2021Hastings 16.8%
Aged 65 and over% of people, Census 2021Hastings 20.2%
Owner-occupied homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 57.1%
Privately rented homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 28.6%
Socially rented homes% of households, Census 2021Hastings 14.3%
Claiming unemployment benefits% of residents aged 16 to 64Hastings 5.0%
Every ward's figures as a table
Aged under 15Aged 65 and overOwner-occupied homesPrivately rented homesSocially rented homesClaiming unemployment benefits
Ashdown17.5%19.7%76.3%15.4%8.4%3.2%
Baird21.3%19.5%56.9%13.1%30.0%5.4%
Braybrooke15.1%21.1%61.7%33.5%4.8%4.9%
Castle13.3%15.3%40.3%51.0%8.6%7.4%
Central St Leonards13.4%18.0%33.0%52.7%14.2%7.0%
Conquest16.1%24.3%78.5%19.2%2.3%2.6%
Gensing15.4%15.9%46.0%47.1%6.8%7.2%
Hollington22.8%14.1%46.2%16.0%37.8%4.4%
Maze Hill13.1%28.9%66.4%24.5%9.2%3.7%
Old Hastings12.7%24.5%67.5%25.3%7.1%3.8%
Ore20.7%19.6%60.5%23.8%15.6%5.2%
Silverhill16.8%22.2%67.7%22.2%10.1%2.9%
St Helens12.7%34.4%78.5%12.4%9.1%2.5%
Tressell22.1%12.3%48.3%25.3%26.4%6.9%
West St Leonards17.5%19.2%70.3%21.8%8.0%3.6%
Wishing Tree19.2%19.6%50.4%14.1%35.6%4.8%
Hastings16.8%20.2%57.1%28.6%14.3%5.0%

The ward in figures

  • 5,795 people lived here at the 2021 census, 6% of the borough's 90,995.
  • The Office for National Statistics estimates 5,736 people lived here in mid-2024, its latest estimate for wards.
  • At the census, 23% were under 15 and 14% were 65 or over (across the borough: 17% and 20%).
  • Of its 2,215 households, 46% owned their home (outright, with a mortgage or shared ownership), 38% rented from the council or a housing association, 16% rented privately (across the borough: 57%, 14%, 29%).
  • 3 of the ward's 4 neighbourhoods are among the most deprived 10% in England on the 2025 indices (across the borough: 18 of 53).
  • 160 people here were on the claimant count in September 2026 (4.4% of residents aged 16 to 64; across the borough: 5.0%). That counts people claiming benefits because they are unemployed, rounded to 5.

A neighbourhood here is a census “lower layer super output area” of about 1,500 people, placed in the ward that holds most of its postcodes. Deprivation ranks every neighbourhood in England on income, employment, health, education, crime, housing and living environment. Sources: Census 2021, Office for National Statistics (tables TS001, TS007 and TS054, via Nomis); English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government; ONS Postcode Directory (neighbourhoods placed in wards); all under the Open Government Licence v3.0; Mid-year population estimates, Office for National Statistics, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0), read 2026-10-12; Claimant count, Office for National Statistics and the Department for Work and Pensions, via Nomis (Open Government Licence v3.0).

Every ward's figures side by side, with the borough's: the wards in figures · download them as a spreadsheet (CSV), for a funding bid or a report (each column names its year; the sources are above).

Council tax bands in this ward

About 2,580 homes, by the band the Valuation Office Agency gives them, at 31 March 2026.

BandHomesShare hereShare across Hastings
Band A31012%33%
Band B1,68065%28%
Band C25010%18%
Band D2209%13%
Band E1104%5%
Band F10under 1%2%
Band G00%under 1%
Band H00%under 1%

Counts are the VOA's, rounded to the nearest 10, so they don't always add up; a band with fewer than five homes in a neighbourhood is left out. Each census neighbourhood (about 1,500 people) is counted whole in the ward that holds most of its postcodes, so a ward's figures are close, not exact. 18 of the 53 neighbourhoods cross a ward boundary. What each band pays: council tax, band by band. Source: Valuation Office Agency, Council Tax: stock of properties (CTSOP1.1), Open Government Licence v3.0.

The record in full

All of Hollington's streets and everything the record holds about them, newest first.

Show every street and record
52 documents about its streets
22 events recorded
0 streets on the record

Streets on the record in this ward

17 streets in this ward that the record names. Every street has its own page and feed.

Every street in Hollington, A–Z (93)

On the record in this ward

What we hold about this ward's streets, newest first. Each entry also appears on its own street's page, with more context.

Draft Local Plan Regulation 19 stage

Consultation that mentions Battle Road, closes 12 Nov 2026. Source document ↗ not checked

2026-27 P06 Financial Update Report to end of September 2026 - Q2

Committee report that mentions Castleham Road, Maunsell Road, Mon 9 Nov 2026, Cabinet. Source document ↗ not checked

Decision on HS/FA/26/00275 — 261 Battle Road, St Leonards-on-sea, TN37 7AN

Planning decision for a site on Battle Road, Mon 19 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/FA/26/00503 — Verge at Castleham Road, St Leonards-on-sea

Planning decision for a site on Castleham Road, Mon 19 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/FA/26/00516 — 253 Battle Road, St Leonards-on-sea, TN37 7AN

Planning application for a site on Battle Road, Tue 6 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Decision on HS/PR/26/00477 — Bannatynes Health Club, Battle Road, St Leonards-on-sea, TN38 8EZ

Planning decision for a site on Battle Road, Mon 5 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

HS/FA/26/00593 — 358A Battle Road, St Leonards-on-sea, TN37 7BB

Planning application for a site on Battle Road, Thu 1 Oct 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Appendix 1 Draft Local Plan - Pre Submission (Regulation 19) September 2026

Committee report that mentions Battle Road, Sidney Little Road, Bodiam Drive, Wed 23 Sep 2026, Full Council. Source document ↗ not checked

Appendix 3 Regulation 18 consultation Report 2026

Committee report that mentions Bodiam Drive, Wed 23 Sep 2026, Full Council. Source document ↗ not checked

Decision on HS/NM/26/00499 — 358A Battle Road, St Leonards-on-sea, TN37 7BB

Planning decision for a site on Battle Road, Mon 21 Sep 2026, Planning. The application’s page · Source document ↗

Appendix 1- Plan V19.2.4 Cabinet Issue with Annex 1

Committee report that mentions Battle Road, Sidney Little Road, Bodiam Drive, Mon 7 Sep 2026, Cabinet. Source document ↗ not checked

Appendix 3-2026 Consultation Report Final for Cabinet 26082026 Redacted

Committee report that mentions Sidney Little Road, Bodiam Drive, Mon 7 Sep 2026, Cabinet. Source document ↗ not checked

…and 40 more. Each of the ward's street pages has its full list.

Street names and locations from OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors.