Elections

The next elections here

These are the councils’ usual cycles, counted from the last elections on the record; the returning officer confirms a poll when its notice of election is published, on the council’s elections and voting page. Local government reorganisation, which the government paused on 7 September 2026, could change this: where reorganisation stands.

Am I registered? You register once, online, at gov.uk/register-to-vote. To check whether you’re already on the register, gov.uk says to contact your electoral registration office: for Hastings, that is the borough council’s Electoral Services. Where do I vote? finds your polling station by postcode at election time.

No election in Hastings is on Democracy Club's list yet. When one is, who is standing appears here once the returning officer publishes the statement of persons nominated, about four weeks before polling day.

Who stood: Hastings local election, Thursday 7 May 2026 (16 ballots, with each statement of persons nominated)
Who stood: East Sussex local election, Thursday 7 May 2026 (8 ballots, with each statement of persons nominated)

Candidates from Democracy Club, who copy them from the councils' statements of persons nominated (CC BY 4.0). Built 2026-10-26.

How Hastings voted. The most recent borough election was on 7 May 2026: 17 seats across 16 wards, as published by the returning officer.

7 May 2026polling day
17seats decided across 16 wards
30,945votes counted
47votes per 100 electors (66,076 on the roll)

Seats and votes are different things. Under first past the post a party can win most of the seats without most of the votes, or the other way round; both are shown below so you can see how far they differ. Turnout appears only where the council published an electorate, and only for the election as a whole, because the council's data service gives no figure per ward. St Helens elected two councillors, so each elector there had two votes: the votes-per-100 figure sits a little above true turnout, which the council did not publish.

Seats won

Who took each ward's seat, by party.

How the vote split

Every vote cast across the borough, by party. The colours are the parties' usual ones; the name is always beside the bar.

Ward by ward

Each ward's vote by party, grouped by who won, with who won the time before. Tap a ward for its candidates.

Every ward's votes by party, as a table
GreenReform UKLabourConservativeIndependentLiberal DemocratsLibertarian Party UK
Gensing1,43636527495000
Castle1,404336333125000
Central St Leonards1,303378344107000
Tressell92140912951000
Braybrooke1,232353364138000
Ore8744711671137000
Maze Hill9694992232680440
Old Hastings1,064387640124000
Silverhill61049232721326500
Baird49243812815133500
Hollington19648426113519700
Ashdown4076282023630950
Wishing Tree263516365137153018
Conquest4446072353980870
West St Leonards3465063702200500
St Helens9521,0326314785441640

Every candidate

Each ward's candidates, most votes first, with the elected candidate marked.

Ashdown

Elected: Daniel Kendrick (Reform UK)

Baird

Elected: Will Rumfitt (Green)

Braybrooke

Elected: Archie Lauchlan (Green)

Castle

Elected: Steph Fawbert (Green)

Central St Leonards

Elected: Solly Solamito (Green)

Conquest

Elected: Rob Drew (Reform UK)

Gensing

Elected: Amanda Christabel Jobson (Green)

Hollington

Elected: Will Chapman (Reform UK)

Maze Hill

Elected: Karen Simnett (Green)

Old Hastings

Elected: Mike Frith (Green)

Ore

Elected: Clem McCulloch (Green)

Silverhill

Elected: Dulcie Reynolds (Green)

St Helens

Elected: Peter Anthony Clarke (Reform UK) · Andy Batsford (Independent)

Tressell

Elected: Glenn Haffenden (Green)

West St Leonards

Elected: Derek Lawrence (Reform UK)

Wishing Tree

Elected: Doreena Ross (Reform UK)

Every election on the record

33 elections since 2 May 2002: borough wards and by-elections, county divisions, the Hastings and Rye seat, and the police and crime commissioner. Each has its own page with every candidate's result.

Results published by Hastings Borough Council through its committee system, as returning officer for the town. Candidate names appear as official results and nowhere else on this record. Listed elections with no published results (European and referendum counts, some PCC years) are not shown. Who represents you now · the results as a dataset.