topic

Health & care

The NHS locally, adult social care and public health. Most of this goes through the county's Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee.

Hospital waiting times

East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust runs the Conquest Hospital in Hastings and Eastbourne District General Hospital. NHS England publishes most figures for the trust as a whole; where it gives the Conquest its own figure, that is shown too. Figures are NHS England's, under the Open Government Licence.

A&E: four-hour waits, September 2026

74.1%of A&E attendances at the trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (all departments)
66.7%at its major A&E departments (type 1)
16,117A&E attendances in the month
215patients waited over 12 hours from the decision to admit to admission

NHS England: “The operational standard for A&E waiting times is that 95% of patients should be admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of their arrival at an A&E department.” (statistical commentary)

At the Conquest Hospital in September 2026, 64.3% of type 1 and 2 A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (about 5,910 attendances), and 11.2% spent over 12 hours in the department. These come from NHS England's supplementary ECDS analysis, marked provisional, with counts rounded to the nearest 5 (the file).

050.0%100.0%150.0%September 2025: 78.0% within 4 hours, 15,068 attendancesSep 2578.0%October 2025: 75.1% within 4 hours, 15,320 attendancesOct 25November 2025: 72.3% within 4 hours, 15,133 attendancesNov 25December 2025: 72.9% within 4 hours, 14,993 attendancesDec 25January 2026: 68.8% within 4 hours, 14,784 attendancesJan 26February 2026: 71.4% within 4 hours, 13,472 attendancesFeb 26March 2026: 77.2% within 4 hours, 15,528 attendancesMar 26April 2026: 77.2% within 4 hours, 15,071 attendancesApr 26May 2026: 72.9% within 4 hours, 15,938 attendancesMay 26June 2026: 74.8% within 4 hours, 15,738 attendancesJun 26July 2026: 75.2% within 4 hours, 16,667 attendancesJul 26August 2026: 71.3% within 4 hours, 15,977 attendancesAug 26September 2026: 74.1% within 4 hours, 16,117 attendancesSep 2674.1%
Per cent within 4 hours, all departments
Sep 2578.0%
Oct 2575.1%
Nov 2572.3%
Dec 2572.9%
Jan 2668.8%
Feb 2671.4%
Mar 2677.2%
Apr 2677.2%
May 2672.9%
Jun 2674.8%
Jul 2675.2%
Aug 2671.3%
Sep 2674.1%

Source: NHS England, A&E attendances and emergency admissions (monthly CSV, trust code RXC). Read 12 October 2026.

Waiting to start planned treatment, end of August 2026

55,366waits for consultant-led treatment at the trust (pathways, not people)
69.0%had been waiting up to 18 weeks
338had been waiting more than 52 weeks

NHS England: “The NHS Constitution standard sets out that at least 92% of patients on incomplete pathways should have been waiting no more than 18 weeks from referral.” “NHS England introduced a zero tolerance of any referral to treatment waits of more than 52 weeks in 2013/14.” (RTT statistics guidance)

By treatment function, as NHS England lists them (largest first)
Treatment functionWaitingUp to 18 weeksOver 52 weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic Service10,19278.0%78
Ear Nose and Throat Service5,26060.6%0
Gynaecology Service5,19054.9%115
General Surgery Service4,70873.0%26
Urology Service4,52254.6%76
Cardiology Service4,17964.9%13
Other - Medical Services3,88764.7%7
Ophthalmology Service3,70679.7%1
Gastroenterology Service3,03579.3%2
Respiratory Medicine Service2,38665.3%4
Neurology Service1,92574.9%0
Oral Surgery Service1,82551.0%3
Other - Surgical Services1,78079.2%13
Dermatology Service1,01194.5%0
Rheumatology Service67589.2%0
Other - Other Services62479.3%0
Other - Paediatric Services30067.7%0
Elderly Medicine Service14497.2%0
General Internal Medicine Service1794.1%0
025.0%50.0%75.0%August 2025: 63.5% up to 18 weeks, 62,138 waitingAug 25September 2025: 64.6% up to 18 weeks, 61,334 waitingSep 25October 2025: 64.2% up to 18 weeks, 61,542 waitingOct 25November 2025: 64.2% up to 18 weeks, 61,650 waitingNov 25December 2025: 65.2% up to 18 weeks, 61,350 waitingDec 25January 2026: 63.3% up to 18 weeks, 59,716 waitingJan 26February 2026: 63.8% up to 18 weeks, 59,724 waitingFeb 26March 2026: 66.4% up to 18 weeks, 57,337 waitingMar 26April 2026: 66.5% up to 18 weeks, 57,384 waitingApr 26May 2026: 67.9% up to 18 weeks, 57,635 waitingMay 26June 2026: 68.6% up to 18 weeks, 55,850 waitingJun 26July 2026: 69.0% up to 18 weeks, 55,950 waitingJul 26August 2026: 69.0% up to 18 weeks, 55,366 waitingAug 2669.0%
Per cent waiting up to 18 weeks, end of each month
Aug 2563.5%
Sep 2564.6%
Oct 2564.2%
Nov 2564.2%
Dec 2565.2%
Jan 2663.3%
Feb 2663.8%
Mar 2666.4%
Apr 2666.5%
May 2667.9%
Jun 2668.6%
Jul 2669.0%
Aug 2669.0%

Source: NHS England, referral to treatment waiting times (full CSV extract, incomplete pathways). Pathways with no English commissioner are left out, as in NHS England's provider table. Most of these waits (99.2%) are commissioned by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board (S9B9J); until March 2026 it was NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (QNX). Read 12 October 2026.

Care homes and health services

Care homes and health services: 123 locations registered with the Care Quality Commission at a Hastings address, 61 of them care homes, each with its latest rating as CQC states it.

Who holds this brief

The cabinet posts whose own titles name “Health”, “Adult Social Care”, “social care”.

How this page is made: a document appears here when its title or text contains one of these words: “NHS”, “hospital”, “social care”, “public health”, “GP practice”, “care home”, “care homes”, “mental health”, “safeguarding”. We match whole words and ignore case. A matching word doesn't mean the document is mainly about this topic, so each entry shows the word that matched and links to the council's own document.

On the record

The newest 40 of 372 matching documents.

NHS Health Checks Client Survey

Consultation · closes 31 Mar 2027 · matched “NHS” in the title

Tell us how you found out about East Sussex 1Space (2026)

Consultation · closes 30 Nov 2026 · matched “Social Care” in the document text

Let's talk about care and support at home

Consultation · closes 30 Nov 2026 · matched “Social Care” in the document text

Age Friendly Hastings Report

Committee report · agenda item 9 · Cabinet · Mon 9 Nov 2026 · matched “Public Health” in the document text

MACPT Learning Needs Survey

Consultation · closes 23 Oct 2026 · matched “Social Care” in the document text

Decision on HS/TP/26/00505 — Conquest Hospital, The Ridge, St Leonards-on-sea, TN37 7RD

Planning decision · Planning · Mon 19 Oct 2026 · matched “Hospital” in the title

Agenda frontsheet

Committee agenda · Full Council · Tue 13 Oct 2026 · matched “Safeguarding” in the document text

Report of the Cabinet

Committee report · Full Council · Tue 13 Oct 2026 · matched “Social Care” in the document text

Appendix 1 Corporate Summary - 29.09.2026

Committee report · agenda item 5 · Full Council · Tue 13 Oct 2026 · matched “Social Care” in the document text

Appendix 3 ASCH - 29.09.2026

Committee report · agenda item 5 · Full Council · Tue 13 Oct 2026 · matched “safeguarding” in the document text

Appendix 4 BSD - 29.09.2026

Committee report · agenda item 5 · Full Council · Tue 13 Oct 2026 · matched “Social Care” in the document text

Appendix 5 CSD - 29.09.2026

Committee report · agenda item 5 · Full Council · Tue 13 Oct 2026 · matched “Social Care” in the document text

Appendix 2 Update to Scheme of Delegation Common Land

Committee report · agenda item 6 · Full Council · Tue 13 Oct 2026 · matched “Public Health” in the document text

Report of the People Scrutiny Committee

Committee report · Full Council · Tue 13 Oct 2026 · matched “SOCIAL CARE” in the document text

Appendix 1

Committee report · agenda item 7 · Full Council · Tue 13 Oct 2026 · matched “social care” in the document text

Report of the Place Scrutiny Committee

Committee report · Full Council · Tue 13 Oct 2026 · matched “SOCIAL CARE” in the document text

Notice of Motion - Safeguarding the Uckfield to Lewes Railway Corridor

Committee report · Full Council · Tue 13 Oct 2026 · matched “Safeguarding” in the title

Briefing note NoM - Uckfield to Lewes Railway

Committee report · agenda item 9 · Full Council · Tue 13 Oct 2026 · matched “Safeguarding” in the document text

Appendix 3 Scrutiny Review of Speed Limit Policy - Review Board Report

Committee report · agenda item 10 · Full Council · Tue 13 Oct 2026 · matched “Public Health” in the document text

Notice of Motion - Declaring East Sussex a County of Harm Reduction

Committee report · Full Council · Tue 13 Oct 2026 · matched “public health” in the document text

NoM -Declaring East Sussex a County of Harm Reduction – Briefing note

Committee report · agenda item 12 · Full Council · Tue 13 Oct 2026 · matched “mental health” in the document text

BN for NoM LGR reimbursement Full Council 13.10.26 (003)

Committee report · agenda item 11 · Full Council · Tue 13 Oct 2026 · matched “social care” in the document text

Questions from County Councillors

Committee report · Full Council · Tue 13 Oct 2026 · matched “Social Care” in the document text

Council Monitoring Report - Q1 2026/27

Committee report · Cabinet · Tue 29 Sep 2026 · matched “Social Care” in the document text

Appendix 1 Corporate Summary - 29.09.2026

Committee report · agenda item 20 · Cabinet · Tue 29 Sep 2026 · matched “Social Care” in the document text

Appendix 3 ASCH - 29.09.2026

Committee report · agenda item 20 · Cabinet · Tue 29 Sep 2026 · matched “safeguarding” in the document text

Appendix 4 BSD - 29.09.2026

Committee report · agenda item 20 · Cabinet · Tue 29 Sep 2026 · matched “Social Care” in the document text

Appendix 5 CSD - 29.09.2026

Committee report · agenda item 20 · Cabinet · Tue 29 Sep 2026 · matched “Social Care” in the document text

Reconciling Policy, Performance and Resources (RPPR): Update on planning for 2027/28

Committee report · Cabinet · Tue 29 Sep 2026 · matched “Social Care” in the document text

Appendix 2 - CIPFA action plan updates Cabinet 29.09.26

Committee report · agenda item 21 · Cabinet · Tue 29 Sep 2026 · matched “NHS” in the document text

Climate Resilience and Environment Policy

Committee report · Cabinet · Tue 29 Sep 2026 · matched “social care” in the document text

Appendix 1

Committee report · agenda item 22 · Cabinet · Tue 29 Sep 2026 · matched “public health” in the document text

Appendix 1

Committee report · agenda item 23 · Cabinet · Tue 29 Sep 2026 · matched “social care” in the document text

Minutes Public Pack, 15/07/2026 Full Council

Committee report · agenda item 2 · Full Council · Wed 23 Sep 2026 · matched “public health” in the document text

Council Pre-Submission Local Plan Regulation 19 Report

Committee report · agenda item 6 · Full Council · Wed 23 Sep 2026 · matched “NHS” in the document text

Appendix 1 Draft Local Plan - Pre Submission (Regulation 19) September 2026

Committee report · agenda item 6 · Full Council · Wed 23 Sep 2026 · matched “safeguarding” in the document text

Appendix 3 Regulation 18 consultation Report 2026

Committee report · agenda item 6 · Full Council · Wed 23 Sep 2026 · matched “NHS” in the document text

Minutes of the previous meeting

Committee report · Place Scrutiny Committee · Wed 23 Sep 2026 · matched “NHS” in the document text

Work programme

Committee report · Place Scrutiny Committee · Wed 23 Sep 2026 · matched “Public Health” in the document text

FST SAE R11 GAP Report 14 09 26 Appendix A Reccommended

Committee report · agenda item 6 · Charity Committee · Mon 21 Sep 2026 · matched “Hospital” in the document text

…and 332 earlier entries. The full record is searchable and in the datasets.

Contract notices on this subject

The same keyword rule, matched against what public bodies are buying. 0 are still open to bid. Awarded isn't the same as spent, and each notice's own page explains how to respond.

The keyword lists are plain config, and we adjust them as the record grows and the misses show up.